KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Real Estate

apa potabila

English translation: potable water


13:15 Jul 7, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Romanian term or phrase: apa potabila
Termenul care ma pune in dificultate e apa potabila. Varianta mea este drinking water. Acesta e contextul: UTILITATI: la Sos Ion Lahovari se gasesc atat energia electrica ,gazul metan si apa potabila. Multumesc foarte mult
nicoletutza
English translation:potable water
Explanation:
Water of sufficient quality to serve as drinking water is termed ***potable water*** whether it is used for drinking or not.

Typically, water supply networks deliver ***potable water***, whether it is to be used for drinking, washing or landscape irrigation.

Având în vedere contextul dat, aş zice mai degrabă potable water, fiindcă există ca facilitate, putând fi folosită nu numai ca apă de băut, ci şi la diverse alte activităţi: gătit, spălat, udat gradina etc..
Selected response from:

Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Grading comment
Pozitiv, Nicoleta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5drinking water
Sorina C
5 +4potable water
Ovidiu Martin Jurj


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
potable water


Explanation:
Water of sufficient quality to serve as drinking water is termed ***potable water*** whether it is used for drinking or not.

Typically, water supply networks deliver ***potable water***, whether it is to be used for drinking, washing or landscape irrigation.

Având în vedere contextul dat, aş zice mai degrabă potable water, fiindcă există ca facilitate, putând fi folosită nu numai ca apă de băut, ci şi la diverse alte activităţi: gătit, spălat, udat gradina etc..


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potable_water
Ovidiu Martin Jurj
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Pozitiv, Nicoleta
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, Nicoleta


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
22 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Mihaela

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc, Irina

agree  Cristina Zamfir
2 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Cristina

agree  wordbridge
1 day4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc, Victor

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
drinking water


Explanation:
Asa cum ai spus tu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-07-07 18:59:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.qp.gov.bc.ca/statreg/reg/D/200_2003.htm#section2

"Drinking Water Protection Act

DRINKING WATER PROTECTION REGULATION
[includes amendments up to B.C. Reg. 352/2005, December 9, 2005]

Contents
1 Definitions
2 Standards for potable water
3 Domestic water system
3.1 Exemptions
4 Prescribed water supply systems
5 Treatment ..."


mai sus gasesti ambele variante, si "drinking" si "potable water". Sunt corecte amandoua, with "drinking water" being more commonly used.

Sorina C
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Silea
37 mins

agree  dorinam
1 hr

agree  liviu roth
4 hrs

agree  Anca Nitu
6 hrs

agree  Ede Lungu
22 hrs