ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Real Estate

contract de comodat

English translation: bailment agreement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:contract comodat
English translation:bailment agreement
Entered by: Hezy Mor

07:08 Aug 9, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Real Estate / real estate
Romanian term or phrase: contract de comodat
... nu face obiectul contractelor de locatie de gestiune, asociere in participatiune, concesiune, leasing, inchiriere, comodat ... si nu sant ... sechestre, proceduri si titluri de executare silita, notificati, somatii.
Hezy Mor
Bailement Agreement
Explanation:
see first link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-09 12:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contract de comodat = Contract cu titlu gratuit (fara a implica plati intre partile semnatare), prin care comodatarul (proprietarul bunului) pune la dispozitia comodantului (chiriasul gratuit), bunul ce face obiectul contractului. Comodantul poate deduce cheltuielile ce rezulta din folosinta bunului.


Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc mult. Bailment agreement it is.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bailement Agreement
Daniela McKeeby
4free loan contract
Dan Marasescu
4commodity contract
Сергей Лузан
Summary of reference entries provided
cand nu se refera la bunuri imobile
Cristina Frasineanu

  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commodity contract


Explanation:
or 'commodity agreement' (which is less likely, I guess). Hope it helps. Good luck, mrhe!
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6.
Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free loan contract


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.borsellinoelettronico.it/richiesta_acquisto_POS.h...
Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bailement Agreement


Explanation:
see first link

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-09 12:45:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contract de comodat = Contract cu titlu gratuit (fara a implica plati intre partile semnatare), prin care comodatarul (proprietarul bunului) pune la dispozitia comodantului (chiriasul gratuit), bunul ce face obiectul contractului. Comodantul poate deduce cheltuielile ce rezulta din folosinta bunului.





    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=211958&keyword=comodat
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=bailment%2...
Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc mult. Bailment agreement it is.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lavinia Pirlog
1 hr

agree  Anca Nitu
11 hrs




Reference comments


2630 days
Reference: cand nu se refera la bunuri imobile

Reference information:
http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bailment

- are legatura numai cu 'personal property' nu si cu 'real property'

The temporary placement of control over, or possession of Personal Property by one person, the bailor, into the hands of another, the bailee, for a designated purpose upon which the parties have agreed.

Everything that is the subject of ownership that does not come under the denomination of real property; any right or interest that an individual has in movable things.

Personal property can be divided into two major categories: (1) corporeal personal property, including such items as animals, merchandise, and jewelry; and (2) incorporeal personal property, comprised of such rights as stocks, bonds, Patents, and copyrights.


    Reference: http://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/bailment
Cristina Frasineanu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian