ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Religion

biserica... sfintilor din zilele din urma

English translation: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Biserica lui Hristos a sfintilor din zilele din urma
English translation:The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

12:22 May 5, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religious cult
Romanian term or phrase: biserica... sfintilor din zilele din urma
e vorba de un cult religios care se numeste
"Biserica lui Hristos si a Sfintilor din zilele din urma"

Ma puteti ajuta cu sugestii, va rog?
Thanks :)
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-05 12:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau LDS church

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-05 12:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau LDS church

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-05 12:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romania Human Rights
... views) continued to harass verbally, and sometimes physically, members of the
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Bucharest and Iasi. ...
www.nationbynation.com/Romania/Human.html - 124k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Vernal Express Society
... Vernal, grandson of Duane and Susan Caldwell, has been called to serve for two-years
for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Bucharest, Romania. ...
www.vernal.com/oct4/Society.html - 12k - Rezultat suplimentar - În Cache - Pagini similare

Sun Advocate - Antiquated Archives
... Evan recently returned from serving a mission for the Church of Jesus Christ of
Latter-day Saints in Bucharest, Romania, and Josie just completed her ...
www.sunad.com/print.php?tier=3& page=2000-08-08&pub=oldpubs - 50k - Rezultat suplimentar - În Cache - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, asa e.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints
Valentin Alupoaie
3 +1church of Christ and latter day saints
Lydia Molea


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
church of Christ and latter day saints


Explanation:
should be it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-05-05 12:25:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.lds.org.uk/

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iulia Manescu
3 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-05 12:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau LDS church

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-05 12:27:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau LDS church

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-05-05 12:28:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Romania Human Rights
... views) continued to harass verbally, and sometimes physically, members of the
Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Bucharest and Iasi. ...
www.nationbynation.com/Romania/Human.html - 124k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Vernal Express Society
... Vernal, grandson of Duane and Susan Caldwell, has been called to serve for two-years
for the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in Bucharest, Romania. ...
www.vernal.com/oct4/Society.html - 12k - Rezultat suplimentar - În Cache - Pagini similare

Sun Advocate - Antiquated Archives
... Evan recently returned from serving a mission for the Church of Jesus Christ of
Latter-day Saints in Bucharest, Romania, and Josie just completed her ...
www.sunad.com/print.php?tier=3& page=2000-08-08&pub=oldpubs - 50k - Rezultat suplimentar - În Cache - Pagini similare

Valentin Alupoaie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc, asa e.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
6 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Ioana Bantescu: Asa este - e vorba de biserica mormona din cite stiu eu
20 hrs
  -> Multumesc cu intarziere