KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Religion

camerier secret

English translation: secret gentleman of the chamber


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:camerier secret
English translation:secret gentleman of the chamber
Entered by: adinag

15:57 Feb 2, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Religion / distinctie potificala
Romanian term or phrase: camerier secret
distinctie potificala
adinag
secret gentleman of the chamber
Explanation:
... to obtain a post as a secret gentleman of the chamber [camerier segreto] for etc. (despre Clement VII).

Studies in the History of Italian Music and Music Theory
By Claude V. Palisca - Google books

Selected response from:

Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4secret chamberlain
Ada Jones
4secret gentleman of the chamber
Sandra& Kenneth
Summary of reference entries provided
Private Chaplain
Mihaela Ghiuzeli

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secret gentleman of the chamber


Explanation:
... to obtain a post as a secret gentleman of the chamber [camerier segreto] for etc. (despre Clement VII).

Studies in the History of Italian Music and Music Theory
By Claude V. Palisca - Google books



Sandra& Kenneth
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
secret chamberlain


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/Chamberlain

http://74.125.77.132/search?q=cache:Jtgv0qIPwfEJ:www.traditi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2009-02-03 17:24:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A chamberlain took charge of her there, and passed her to a secret chamberlain at the door of an anteroom adjoining. This secret chamberlain handed her on ...(books.google.com/books?isbn=0554274841...)

This individual is said to be "a papal Secret Chamberlain who lives in Lucon, Vendée, France," and "a learned historian with special knowledge in the field ...(www.traditionalmass.org/articles/article.php?id=85&catname=... - 53k )

Ada Jones
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Private Chaplain

Reference information:
As in "Private Chaplain" see wiki
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Monsignor desi "chaplain" are alta functie dar s-ar putea sa fie niste confuzii in felul in care a fost preluat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-02 17:19:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chaplains of His Holiness (formerly "Papal Chamberlain" or "Privy Chaplain" or "Secret Chaplain", a direct but misleading translation of the Latin that is better rendered "Private Chaplain")

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
United States
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 16