KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Science

lactitol

English translation: lactitol


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:lactitol
English translation:lactitol
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

14:17 May 19, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Romanian term or phrase: lactitol
chemical substance
Codrut Tudor
Romania
lactitol
Explanation:
in English too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lactitol is a bulk sweetner with a sugar-like taste. Its stability, solubility and reduced calories make it suitable for a variety of low-caloire, low-fat and/or sugar-free foods. Its mild sweet taste makes it ideal for use with low calorie sweetners.\"

http://www.caloriecontrol.org/lactitol.html

Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lactitol
Hazel Whiteley
4lactitol
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lactitol


Explanation:
in English too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 14:23:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lactitol is a bulk sweetner with a sugar-like taste. Its stability, solubility and reduced calories make it suitable for a variety of low-caloire, low-fat and/or sugar-free foods. Its mild sweet taste makes it ideal for use with low calorie sweetners.\"

http://www.caloriecontrol.org/lactitol.html



Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lactitol


Explanation:
An artificial sweetener.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&q=lacti...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12