KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Science

caragenan

English translation: Carrageenan


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:caragenan
English translation:Carrageenan
Entered by: Radu Stefan

14:18 May 19, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Romanian term or phrase: caragenan
chemical substance
Codrut Tudor
Romania
Carrageenan
Explanation:
Sper sa te ajute
Selected response from:

Radu Stefan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3carragenan
Sarah Ponting
4 +1CarrageenanRadu Stefan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Carrageenan


Explanation:
Sper sa te ajute

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg: http://www.sbu.ac.uk/water/hycar.html
11 mins
  -> Multumesc

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carragenan


Explanation:
"In experimental work it was noticed that carragenan (extract of red algae) among other sulfated polysacchardois protected guinea pigs from ulcers..."

www.wachters.ca/access.php?h=Wachter_value

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
19 mins
  -> thanks, Anca

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
26 mins
  -> thanks, Cristina

agree  costinro
14 hrs
  -> thanks