KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Science

ascorbat

English translation: ascorbate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ascorbat
English translation:ascorbate
Entered by: Sarah Ponting

15:04 May 19, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Romanian term or phrase: ascorbat
chemical substance
Codrut Tudor
Romania
ascorbate
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as Vitamin C


\"An historical review of the medical and scientific literature attesting to the efficacy of ascorbate aka Vitamin C in the treatment and prevention of human ills ... \"

www.seanet.com/~alexs/ascorbate/
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ascorbate
Sarah Ponting
4ascorbateRadu Stefan


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ascorbate


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:16:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as Vitamin C


\"An historical review of the medical and scientific literature attesting to the efficacy of ascorbate aka Vitamin C in the treatment and prevention of human ills ... \"

www.seanet.com/~alexs/ascorbate/

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan
1 min
  -> thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ascorbate


Explanation:
Sper sa te ajute


    Reference: http://www.seanet.com/~alexs/ascorbate/biblio/biblio_a-c.htm
    Reference: http://www.nutricology.com/arg/arg_articles/focus9906-02.htm
Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 52