KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Science

exicator

English translation: exsiccator


15:47 May 19, 2003
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science
Romanian term or phrase: exicator
Part of a chemical test device called Soxblet device.
Codrut Tudor
Romania
English translation:exsiccator
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1exsiccatorAnca Nitu
5exsiccator
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4exicatorRadu Stefan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exsiccator


Explanation:
:)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radu Stefan
0 min

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 mins

disagree  Tudor Soiman: we are not dictionaries; he should buy or borrow one!
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exicator


Explanation:
Bafta

Radu Stefan
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 52

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
exsiccator


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 15:53:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dimensions/Weight: WxHxD/kg
Electric console: 345 x 180 x 310mm / 8.0kg
Exsiccator: I D: 250 mm / 1.0 kg (optional: 200mm, 150mm)
http://www.accompacting.com/Noframes/lip1360.htm

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 355