KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Science (general)

direcţii de cercetare

English translation: lines of inquiry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:direcţii de cercetare
English translation:lines of inquiry
Entered by: Peter Shortall

08:46 Apr 5, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Romanian term or phrase: direcţii de cercetare
aş avea nevoie de ajutor cu următoarea frază:

Proiectul propus are trei direcţii de cercetare: a, b, c

Mai jos am şi o propoziţie:

Aceste direcţii sunt prezentate în capitolul ...
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
lines of inquiry
Explanation:
Two ideas come to mind:

"lines of inquiry"

or (if the text is not particularly formal) a rephrase:

"...will focus on three areas: a, b, c"

"These areas are presented/outlined in chapter..."

I'd be slightly more inclined to go with "lines of inquiry", though.

e.g. "The team's work has contributed massively to the debate and opened up several *lines of inquiry* and a number of other laboratories around the world have also detected MAP in the bowels of Crohn's disease sufferers."
http://www.action.org.uk/news_media/crohns.php

"Memorandum submitted by the Academy of Medical Sciences...

The Academy would like to suggest the following *lines of inquiry*:—

GENERAL

(a) What are the numbers of applications for programme and project grants made to the MRC under its response mode mechanisms over the past five (or perhaps eight) years? ...

(b) Is the apparent loss of response mode funding the result of a deliberate policy towards in-house (unit and institute) funding? If so, what is the reasoning behind this policy and what is seen as the endpoint of these trends? ... etc.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200203/cmselect/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-05 12:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (possibly more relevant) example:

"The project will follow two major lines of enquiry in order to achieve the study objectives..."
http://www.cs.bris.ac.uk/Research/MachineLearning/hes.html

And I should add that I'd rather use something like "will follow/pursue/address" for "are" here, if they fit with the register, since "has" doesn't sound quite right to me here alongside this phrase.
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
multumesc mult
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6lines of inquiry
Peter Shortall
5scope of researchMonika Silea


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
scope of research


Explanation:
scope = The area covered by a given activity or subject.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scope
    Reference: http://www.classics.cam.ac.uk/sites/Scope_of_research.htm
Monika Silea
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lines of inquiry


Explanation:
Two ideas come to mind:

"lines of inquiry"

or (if the text is not particularly formal) a rephrase:

"...will focus on three areas: a, b, c"

"These areas are presented/outlined in chapter..."

I'd be slightly more inclined to go with "lines of inquiry", though.

e.g. "The team's work has contributed massively to the debate and opened up several *lines of inquiry* and a number of other laboratories around the world have also detected MAP in the bowels of Crohn's disease sufferers."
http://www.action.org.uk/news_media/crohns.php

"Memorandum submitted by the Academy of Medical Sciences...

The Academy would like to suggest the following *lines of inquiry*:—

GENERAL

(a) What are the numbers of applications for programme and project grants made to the MRC under its response mode mechanisms over the past five (or perhaps eight) years? ...

(b) Is the apparent loss of response mode funding the result of a deliberate policy towards in-house (unit and institute) funding? If so, what is the reasoning behind this policy and what is seen as the endpoint of these trends? ... etc.
http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200203/cmselect/c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-04-05 12:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (possibly more relevant) example:

"The project will follow two major lines of enquiry in order to achieve the study objectives..."
http://www.cs.bris.ac.uk/Research/MachineLearning/hes.html

And I should add that I'd rather use something like "will follow/pursue/address" for "are" here, if they fit with the register, since "has" doesn't sound quite right to me here alongside this phrase.

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc mult

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan: Agree! Happy Easter, Peter! :)
22 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Elena! Şi ţie la fel :)

agree  Emina Popovici: Desigur!
42 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Emina!

agree  David Wright
1 hr
  -> Thanks, David!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Dan Barbulescu
6 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Dan!

agree  Valentin Alupoaie
5 days
  -> Mulţumesc, Valentin!