ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Science (general)

matematica aplicata in economie

English translation: Mathematical Economics

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:matematica aplicata in economie
English translation:Mathematical Economics
Entered by: Passion-Flower

11:33 Oct 20, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Romanian term or phrase: matematica aplicata in economie
este vorba despre disciplina la facultatea de economie
Passion-Flower
Moldova
Mathematical Economics
Explanation:
www.amazon.com/...Mathematical-Economics.../0070108137
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mathematical_economics
www.economicsnetwork.ac.uk/.../mathematicaleconomics.htm
mises.org/story/3638
Selected response from:

MMUK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mathematical Economics
MMUK
4Applied Mathematics - Economics
Sandra& Kenneth
3applied mathematics in economy
Radu DANAILA


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
applied mathematics in economy


Explanation:
4.300.000 de hit-uri pe google daca vei cauta dupa "applied mathematics in economy" ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-10-20 11:41:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.eccf.ukim.edu.mk/en/staff_details.aspx?KadarID=39
" ... Specialist for applied mathematics in economy at Mathematical Institute ..."


http://cermics.enpc.fr/ra/CERMICS-2006.pdf
"Perturbative approach in financial markets
AMASES's Conference (Italian association for
applied mathematics in economy and social
sciences), Trieste, Italy, September 2006"

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: am gasit mai multe variante inclusiv asta propusa de dmneavoastra...am vrut sa stiu si parerea altora...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: poate "in Economics" NU economy (e vorba de o disciplina de studiu). Sintagma "applied mathematics in economy" da exact 18 Google hits (inclusiv intrebarea aceasta), cateva din Romania, 0 neaose.
3 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mathematical Economics


Explanation:
www.amazon.com/...Mathematical-Economics.../0070108137
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mathematical_economics
www.economicsnetwork.ac.uk/.../mathematicaleconomics.htm
mises.org/story/3638

MMUK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Colibaba
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos, Solarstone

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Applied Mathematics - Economics


Explanation:
/

Sandra& Kenneth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8