KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

brevet de ofiter maritim

English translation: deck officer license


06:08 Nov 1, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Romanian term or phrase: brevet de ofiter maritim
Cum se traduce "brevet de ofiter maritim"? Multumesc
xxxmagda_27
English translation:deck officer license
Explanation:
Termenul care desemneaza un ofiter aflat pe o nava maritima este: "watch keeper/officer".
Am mai intalnit si "officer of the watch" dar as fi ramas la prima varianta. De aceea, varianta "watch keeper/officer license" ar fi una OK.

Totusi am intalnit pe net alt termen: "deck officer license" care sincer mi se pare cel mai apropiat de realitate si cel mai folosit in domeniul respectiv:

The *** licensed deck officer's **** duties go far beyond the well-known responsibilities of navigator and watchstander, especially aboard modern, highly automated ships.

sau:

When going through the process of obtaining a *** license as a Deck Officer *** there are many qualifications you will be required to complete. These qualifications can include criteria such as drug testing, oaths, sea service, training, practical demonstrations, and examinations. Additionally, each category of vessels may have differing levels of qualifications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2006-11-01 07:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cum se obtine o licenta de ofiter maritim?
http://www.mebaschool.org/curriculum/course.68?time=11602204...

If a deck officer chooses at a later date to work on board a vessel equipped with ARPA or GMDSS, they can attend an STCW ARPA or GMDSS course at that time and get the restriction lifted from their license. (http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Tk8q6oy1P8UJ:www.npfvoa...
Selected response from:

Prims-Grup
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Brevet de Ofiter Mecanic" in engleze este "Engineer License"r "Engineer Ticket".Dan Lepadatu
4marine officer certificate of competency
Diana Wright
4deck officer licensePrims-Grup


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deck officer license


Explanation:
Termenul care desemneaza un ofiter aflat pe o nava maritima este: "watch keeper/officer".
Am mai intalnit si "officer of the watch" dar as fi ramas la prima varianta. De aceea, varianta "watch keeper/officer license" ar fi una OK.

Totusi am intalnit pe net alt termen: "deck officer license" care sincer mi se pare cel mai apropiat de realitate si cel mai folosit in domeniul respectiv:

The *** licensed deck officer's **** duties go far beyond the well-known responsibilities of navigator and watchstander, especially aboard modern, highly automated ships.

sau:

When going through the process of obtaining a *** license as a Deck Officer *** there are many qualifications you will be required to complete. These qualifications can include criteria such as drug testing, oaths, sea service, training, practical demonstrations, and examinations. Additionally, each category of vessels may have differing levels of qualifications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 oră (2006-11-01 07:33:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cum se obtine o licenta de ofiter maritim?
http://www.mebaschool.org/curriculum/course.68?time=11602204...

If a deck officer chooses at a later date to work on board a vessel equipped with ARPA or GMDSS, they can attend an STCW ARPA or GMDSS course at that time and get the restriction lifted from their license. (http://64.233.161.104/search?q=cache:Tk8q6oy1P8UJ:www.npfvoa...



    Reference: http://fermat.nap.edu/openbook.php?record_id=5065&page=13
    Reference: http://www.uscg.mil/stcw/ldcr-deckreq.htm
Prims-Grup
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Diana Wright: Dacă este ofiţer de punte, atunci este 'deck officer', dacă nu ... 'Licence' e la fel de OK ca şi 'certificate of competency', doar mai scurt.
5 mins
  -> Aveti dreptate! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marine officer certificate of competency


Explanation:
Asta ar fi în general. Ar fi bine de ştiut ce fel de ofiţer maritim? Că sunt mai multe grade, plus căpitan, ofiţeri mecanici (pe mai multe grade), etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 07:25:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Câteva linkuri elocvente:

http://www.ilo.org/dyn/natlex/natlex_browse.details?p_lang=e...

http://www.nmci.ie/index.cfm/page/marineengineer

http://info.cput.ac.za/prospectus/qual.php?q=192&f=6

Sau formula: “Certificate of Competency for Marine Officers”

http://www.sma.sp.edu.sg/PDFS/CoCcl5.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-01 07:35:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Până nu ştim dacă este vorba despre ofiţer de punte ('deck officer') sau ofiţer mecanic ('engineer'), 'maritime' include ambele categorii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-01 08:08:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Atunci este 'Engineer Officer Certificate of Competency'. Sau 'Licence', cum a spus colegul nostru, termenii sunt echivalenţi. Pe brevetul tatălui meu, lup de mare cu vechime de zeci de ani, e folosită sintagma 'Certificate of COmpetency'. Presupun că depinde ce termen preferă ţara şi organizaţia care le eliberează. 'Officer' ar putea chiar să lipsească.

Acuma, depinde dacă este ofiţer mecanic întâi, doi sau trei :)


Diana Wright
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Romanian

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Brevet de Ofiter Mecanic" in engleze este "Engineer License"r "Engineer Ticket".


Explanation:
Poate fi "First, Second or Third Engineer"

Dan Lepadatu
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian