KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

pinten de oprire în gheaţă

English translation: spur/ prop


12:50 Jul 3, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Romanian term or phrase: pinten de oprire în gheaţă
Formele prova vor fi cu etrava puternic inclinata, pinten de oprire in gheata si forme rotunde pentru a asigura functia de spargator de gheata.
mara_cojocaru
Romania
English translation:spur/ prop
Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - marine
construction navale


anglais
français

shore
accore n. f.


Définition :
Strong prop that supports a vessel's hull while building or in dock.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
prop

quasi-synonyme(s)
spur


For a ship to be considered an icebreaker it requires three components: a strengthened hull, an ice-clearing shape, and the power to push through, none of which are possessed by most normal ships.

-------------

Design and construction
Icebreakers are constructed with a double hull and watertight compartments in case of a breach. The ship's hull is thicker than normal, especially at the bow, stern, and waterline, using special steel that has optimum performance at low temperatures. The thicker steel at the waterline typically extends about 1 m above and below the waterline, and is reinforced with extra internal ribbing, sometimes twice the ribbing of a normal ship. The bow is rounded rather than pointed, allowing the vessel to ride up over the ice, breaking it with the weight of the vessel. The hull has no appendages likely to be damaged by the ice, and the rudder and propeller are protected by the shape of the hull. The propeller blades are strengthened, and the vessel has the ability to inspect and replace blades while at sea.[3]


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Icebreaker


formele rotunde fiind "the bulbous bow" sau "reinforced hull"

nu sunt foarte sigura

Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spur/ propAnca Nitu
1 -1bulbous bow
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spur/ prop


Explanation:


Domaine(s) : - marine
construction navale


anglais
français

shore
accore n. f.


Définition :
Strong prop that supports a vessel's hull while building or in dock.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
prop

quasi-synonyme(s)
spur


For a ship to be considered an icebreaker it requires three components: a strengthened hull, an ice-clearing shape, and the power to push through, none of which are possessed by most normal ships.

-------------

Design and construction
Icebreakers are constructed with a double hull and watertight compartments in case of a breach. The ship's hull is thicker than normal, especially at the bow, stern, and waterline, using special steel that has optimum performance at low temperatures. The thicker steel at the waterline typically extends about 1 m above and below the waterline, and is reinforced with extra internal ribbing, sometimes twice the ribbing of a normal ship. The bow is rounded rather than pointed, allowing the vessel to ride up over the ice, breaking it with the weight of the vessel. The hull has no appendages likely to be damaged by the ice, and the rudder and propeller are protected by the shape of the hull. The propeller blades are strengthened, and the vessel has the ability to inspect and replace blades while at sea.[3]


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Icebreaker


formele rotunde fiind "the bulbous bow" sau "reinforced hull"

nu sunt foarte sigura



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc, ma voi ma gandi...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bulbous bow


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/bulbous-bow?cat=technology

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 13:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naval architecture) A large, elliptical or cylindrical swelling of the lower underwater hull form protruding forward of the bow designed to cancel wave-making at high speeds.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-03 18:57:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A bulbous bow, a feature of many modern ship hulls, is a protruding bulb at the bow (or front) below the waterline. Usually visible only when a ship is in drydock, the bulb modifies how water flows around the hull, reducing drag and increasing in speed, range, and fuel efficiency. Ships with bulbous bows generally have 12 to 15 percent better fuel efficiency than similar vessels without them.

Bulbous bows achieve maximum effect at a narrow range of speeds over 6 knots (Bray, website). At other speeds, they can increase drag. They have the greatest effect on large ships such as freighters, navy vessels and various passenger ships. They are rarer on recreational boats designed for wide speed ranges and planing over the water.

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult, s-ar putea sa fie...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irina Lazarescu: bulbous bow este termenul pentru bulbul navei din partea prova . Este mult mai mare decat un pinten poate ajunge la 1,5 m si asigura stabilitatea navei. Este sub apa si de accea nu se vede cu ochiul liber . Pintenul e un fel de racleta, termenul e "skeg"
3 days17 hrs
  -> Multumesc pentru explicatie. De ce nu l-ai propus si n-ai dat referinte ?