KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

elemente de deviere a gheţii

English translation: ice clearing features ( of the hull)


16:56 Jul 4, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Romanian term or phrase: elemente de deviere a gheţii
Protectia la gheata
In fata elicelor si in zona carmelor se vor prevedea elemente de protectie si deviere a ghetii
mara_cojocaru
Romania
English translation:ice clearing features ( of the hull)
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Icebreaker
For a ship to be considered an icebreaker it requires three components: a strengthened hull, an ********ice-clearing ********shape, and the power to push through, none of which are possessed by most normal ships.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ice clearing features ( of the hull)Anca Nitu
5 -1ice diverting apparatusCristina Zamfir


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ice diverting apparatus


Explanation:
..

Cristina Zamfir
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anca Nitu: nu in acest context
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ice clearing features ( of the hull)


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Icebreaker
For a ship to be considered an icebreaker it requires three components: a strengthened hull, an ********ice-clearing ********shape, and the power to push through, none of which are possessed by most normal ships.

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc, cred ca e buna varianta aceasta!