KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

cheson de apă de mare

English translation: seawater ballast tank/compartment


17:05 Jul 4, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Romanian term or phrase: cheson de apă de mare
Protectia la gheata
- Chesoanele de apa de mare vor fi incalzite sau purjate cu apa calda pentru a evita blocarea cu gheata
mara_cojocaru
Romania
English translation:seawater ballast tank/compartment
Explanation:
CHESÓN s.n. 1. Vehicul cu două roţi, compartimentat, folosit pentru transportul muniţiei. 2. Fiecare dintre încăperile etanşe, create prin compartimentarea unei nave, pentru a împiedica în caz de avarie pătrunderea masivă a apei în tot vasul.

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=cheson

Domaine(s) : - marine
coque de bateau


français


caisson n. m.
Équivalent(s) English blister



Définition :
Garde placée sur la coque du navire pour protéger le transducteur du sondeur à écho.
GDT

aici sunt compartimentele etanse nu alte chestii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-04 17:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballast_tanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-04 17:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ballast tank is a compartment within a boat or ship, that holds water. A vessel may have a single ballast tank near its center or multiple ballast tanks typically on either side. A large vessel typically will have several ballast tanks including double bottom tanks, wing tanks as well as forepeak and aftpeak tanks. Adding ballast to a vessel lowers its center of gravity, and increases the draft of the vessel. Increase draft may be required for proper propeller immersion.

A ballast tank can be filled or emptied in order to adjust the amount of ballast force. Ships designed for carrying large amounts of cargo must take on ballast water for proper stability when travelling with light loads and discharge water when heavily laden with cargo. Small sailboats designed to be light weight for being pulled behind automobiles on trailers are often designed with ballast tanks that can be emptied when the boat is removed from the water.
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1seawater ballast tank/compartmentAnca Nitu
5sea water chest
Irina Lazarescu


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seawater ballast tank/compartment


Explanation:
CHESÓN s.n. 1. Vehicul cu două roţi, compartimentat, folosit pentru transportul muniţiei. 2. Fiecare dintre încăperile etanşe, create prin compartimentarea unei nave, pentru a împiedica în caz de avarie pătrunderea masivă a apei în tot vasul.

http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=cheson

Domaine(s) : - marine
coque de bateau


français


caisson n. m.
Équivalent(s) English blister



Définition :
Garde placée sur la coque du navire pour protéger le transducteur du sondeur à écho.
GDT

aici sunt compartimentele etanse nu alte chestii

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-07-04 17:44:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ballast_tanks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-07-04 17:45:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A ballast tank is a compartment within a boat or ship, that holds water. A vessel may have a single ballast tank near its center or multiple ballast tanks typically on either side. A large vessel typically will have several ballast tanks including double bottom tanks, wing tanks as well as forepeak and aftpeak tanks. Adding ballast to a vessel lowers its center of gravity, and increases the draft of the vessel. Increase draft may be required for proper propeller immersion.

A ballast tank can be filled or emptied in order to adjust the amount of ballast force. Ships designed for carrying large amounts of cargo must take on ballast water for proper stability when travelling with light loads and discharge water when heavily laden with cargo. Small sailboats designed to be light weight for being pulled behind automobiles on trailers are often designed with ballast tanks that can be emptied when the boat is removed from the water.


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc, cred ca asa este mai bine...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liviu roth: acesta este termenul folosit in timpul procesului federal din US cu nava RO
3 hrs

2 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sea water chest


Explanation:
Dictionar martim Ro-En Ed Tehnica Buc 1985

Irina Lazarescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20