KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

tun de apă

English translation: water cannon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:tun de apă
English translation:water cannon
Entered by: Naty2008

13:34 Jul 6, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Romanian term or phrase: tun de apă
Instalatia de stins incendiu externa
Apa sub presiune va fi trimisa prin tubulaturi de otel galvanizat la tunurile de apa amplasate pe timonerie si la doua manifolduri amplasate pe punte.
mara_cojocaru
Romania
water cannon
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_cannon
Selected response from:

Naty2008
Grading comment
multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9water cannonNaty2008
5fire gun
Irina Lazarescu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
water cannon


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_cannon

Naty2008
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
multumesc!
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc, intr-adevar e bine asa!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST
10 mins

agree  xxxsavaria
21 mins

agree  Cristina Zamfir
49 mins

agree  liviu roth
2 hrs

agree  Elena Iercoşan
5 hrs

agree  xxxDonaMC
5 hrs

agree  Cristina Costin
16 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
22 hrs

agree  Corina Dinu
1 day20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tun de apă/ tun de incendiu
fire gun


Explanation:
dict maritim En-Ro Ed Teh Buc 1985

Irina Lazarescu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 20