KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

debarcare de personal de pe platforma

English translation: employee's debarkation/ landing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:debarcare de personal de pe platforma
English translation:employee's debarkation/ landing
Entered by: Alexandra Radu

12:47 Feb 4, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
Romanian term or phrase: debarcare de personal de pe platforma
context: 3.6 Avizarea nominalizarii, transferului sau debarcarii de personal de pe platforma;

multumesc
Alexandra Radu
employee's debarkation/ landing
Explanation:
din experienta
Selected response from:

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2employee's debarkation/ landingRODICA CIOBANU
4to alight form a vehicle onto the platformAnca Nitu
3unloading of personal from xxx plant
clauswe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
employee's debarkation/ landing


Explanation:
din experienta

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Bucuresteanu
3 hrs
  -> multumesc mult, Elise

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to alight form a vehicle onto the platform


Explanation:
Domaine(s) : - manutention et stockage
- zootechnie
élevage du bétail


français


débarcadère n. m.
Équivalent(s) English unloading area



Définition :
Emplacement aménagé pour permettre le déchargement des veaux de grain ou de lait de la caisse du véhicule de livraison.


Domaine(s) : - transport
transport ferroviaire des voyageurs


français


débarquer d'un train v.
Équivalent(s) English alight from train, to




Note(s) :
On peut dire correctement aujourd'hui « débarquer d'un train ». Cette expression est une image qui, plutôt que l'action physique de descendre d'un train, traduit l'idée d'arriver par un train après un voyage.
Débarquer (d'un train).

http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S000145750300003...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 16:32:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a se citi "from", pardon

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unloading of personal from xxx plant


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2009-02-04 18:58:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scuze: personnel
sau sinonime: workforce, human resources, labor force


clauswe
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian