ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.

pe post

English translation: training for hiring purposes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:pregatire pentru angajare pe post
English translation:training for hiring purposes
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

11:58 Aug 8, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / employment
Romanian term or phrase: pe post
Pregătire pentru angajare pe post
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
employment training/training for hiring purposes
Explanation:
Nu este pregatire la fata locului; este pregatire in vederea angajarii.
"training prior to hiring"; asta imi sugereaza contextul.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-08 12:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aici "pe post" este de fapt" pentru post" si nu "la post".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-08 13:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self explanatory Lavinia "INAINTE de ..."
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6employment training/training for hiring purposes
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
5internshipAnca Nitu
3induction trainingVeronica Vasilescu - Bell
3hands-on training; on-the-job trainingsvogin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hands-on training; on-the-job training


Explanation:
hands-on training; on-the-job training

svogin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
employment training/training for hiring purposes


Explanation:
Nu este pregatire la fata locului; este pregatire in vederea angajarii.
"training prior to hiring"; asta imi sugereaza contextul.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-08-08 12:40:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aici "pe post" este de fapt" pentru post" si nu "la post".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-08 13:18:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Self explanatory Lavinia "INAINTE de ..."

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: -Goal and specific objectives: Familiarizarea candidaţilor cu un domeniu de studii care formează specialişti pentru domeniul X. -Description : Înainte de a se prezenta la concurs pentru ocuparea unui post în cadrul institutiei, orice candidat are, conform regulamentului intern al specializării, obligaţia de a colabora cu institutia în regim de plata cu ora pentru a se familiariza cu un domeniu de studii. -Evidence for success: Candidatul îşi formează o bună pregatire practică, cunoaşte bine activităţile de la institutie şi are şanse sporite să cîştige concursul prin rezultatul obţinut.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ede Lungu
9 mins
  -> Multumesc Ede !

agree  wordbridge
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Victor !

agree  Alina Weidell
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc Alina !

neutral  Anca Nitu: askerul zice ca e pregatire in vederea angajarii , totusi :) in cadrul companiei cu pricina
5 hrs
  -> "internship" poate sa duca la o angajare dar nu intotdeauna; si fiica mea a facut una;aici e clar ;'internship" nu este o cerinta pentru angajare; e evident alta mancare de peste.

agree  lee roth
12 hrs
  -> Multumesc Liviu !

agree  Adde
20 hrs
  -> Multumesc Adde !

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
21 hrs
  -> Multumesc Rodica !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
induction training


Explanation:
a suggestion, although it usually applies to people already hired, but I would expect it could also be used for trainees and interns

Veronica Vasilescu - Bell
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
internship


Explanation:
intern
An intern or stagiaire is one who works in a temporary position with an emphasis on on-the-job training rather than merely employment, making it similar to an apprenticeship. Interns are usually college or university students, but they can also be high school students or post graduate adults seeking skills for a new career. Student internships provide opportunities for students to gain experience in their field, determine if they have an interest in a particular career, create a network of contacts, or gain school credit. Internships provide the employers with cheap or free labour for (typically) low-level tasks (stereotypically including fetching coffee for the office), and also the prospect of interns returning to the company after completing their education and requiring little or no training.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intern

conform cu contextul - persoana lucreaza pt o companie platita sau nu cu ora sau deloc se familiarizeaza cu postul si trece in pozitia de angajat permanent
se practica

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian