KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

incep sa-i intre loviturile

English translation: The Romanian starts hitting winning shots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:incep sa-i intre loviturile
English translation:The Romanian starts hitting winning shots
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

19:28 Oct 30, 2007
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation
Romanian term or phrase: incep sa-i intre loviturile
Englezul face repede un break si pare hotarat sa continue meciul in acelasi ritm. Incet incet, insa, romanului incep sa-i intre loviturile.
Ramo 19
The Romanian starts hitting winning shots
Explanation:
sau The Romanian's shots start hitting/reaching their target
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The Romanian starts hitting winning shots
Cristiana Coblis
3the Romanian started making his shots
liviu roth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Romanian starts hitting winning shots


Explanation:
sau The Romanian's shots start hitting/reaching their target

Example sentence(s):
  • Some servers are content to use the serve simply to initiate the point; advanced players often try to hit a winning shot with their serve.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tennis_shots
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Romanian started making his shots


Explanation:
este vorba de tennis si din cate am auzit de la fiica mea care joaca ITF
(turnee internationale) aceasta este expresia, desi eu optam pentru
"started hitting winners"

liviu roth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian