KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

metoda fluxmetrica

English translation: fluxmeter method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:metoda fluxmetrica
English translation:fluxmeter method
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:01 Mar 6, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: metoda fluxmetrica
Masuratorile magnetice cvasistatice au fost facute cu o instalatie bazata pe metoda fluxmetrica.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Laser Dopler fluxometry
Explanation:
e.g.:

"However it may be supported by a response to sympathetic blockade and other tests including thermography,triple phase bone scanning and laser Doppler fluxometry."

"Digital cutaneous red cell flux (DCRF) was measured by Laser Doppler Fluxometry from the second phalanx of the left hand during iontophoresis of ACh or its vehicle before and 30min after 600mg aspirin (i.o.). "

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
It is actually fluxmeter mehtod.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3fluxmetric method
Brigitte Gendebien
4Laser Dopler fluxometrySerge L


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fluxmetric method


Explanation:
Example:
Pc-controlled hysteresigraph with fluxmetric method (maximum applied field 20 kOe) for measurements of hysteretic magnetisation curves under arbitrary field history. (http://cost523.epfl.ch/eoi2000f.html)

The initial permeability of the nanocrystallized alloy was measured on open samples by means of a conventional fluxmetric technique with air-flux compensation. (http://www.ien.it/ar97/pub/ma.htm)


Brigitte Gendebien
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
4 hits on Google, none on English sites

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Dorobantu: http://www.list-magnetik.de/mfm.html
53 mins

agree  Ionut Sandu: example: ...Vibrating Sample Magnetometer, the magneto-optical Kerr effect and fluxmetric methods. Using both magneto-optical and fluxmetric techniques it was...
12 hrs

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
15 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: 4 hits on Google, none on English sites

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Laser Dopler fluxometry


Explanation:
e.g.:

"However it may be supported by a response to sympathetic blockade and other tests including thermography,triple phase bone scanning and laser Doppler fluxometry."

"Digital cutaneous red cell flux (DCRF) was measured by Laser Doppler Fluxometry from the second phalanx of the left hand during iontophoresis of ACh or its vehicle before and 30min after 600mg aspirin (i.o.). "

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://209.51.172.19/forums/neuro/archive/2898.html
    Reference: http://www.microcirculation.org.uk/abst01.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 9
Grading comment
It is actually fluxmeter mehtod.