KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

eleron

English translation: spoiler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:eleron
English translation:spoiler
Entered by: corin

09:58 Mar 28, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: eleron
This is part of a car standard equipment specification
Hezy Mor
spoiler
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spoiler
Endre Both
5fin/aileron
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spoiler


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.vwvortex.com/news/10_99/10_15_99/
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: ...also known as a "(rear) wing."
1 hr

agree  corin
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fin/aileron


Explanation:
eleron = fin (auto), aileron (aviatie)


    Ro-En technical dictionary
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339