KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

lombar

English translation: lumbar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:lombar
English translation:lumbar
Entered by: Heathcliff

10:01 Mar 28, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: lombar
This is part of a car standard equipment specification. Full context is "scaun sofer cu reglaj in inaltime si lombar".
Hezy Mor
lumbar
Explanation:
That is, referring to the lower portion of the human back.

The standard term in the (U.S.) auto industry is "lumbar support," which is becoming a common feature of front seats (for both the driver and the passenger), accompanying the up-and-down ("height") adjustment.

HTH,
HC
Selected response from:

Heathcliff
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3lumbarHeathcliff
4 +1lumbar adjustment/support
Endre Both
4lumbar
Codrut Tudor
4 -1adjustable in height and angleSerge L


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lumbar


Explanation:
That is, referring to the lower portion of the human back.

The standard term in the (U.S.) auto industry is "lumbar support," which is becoming a common feature of front seats (for both the driver and the passenger), accompanying the up-and-down ("height") adjustment.

HTH,
HC

Heathcliff
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  corin
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
adjustable in height and angle


Explanation:
e.g.:

"Driver's seat adjustable in height and angle with adjustable steering wheel
451 Passenger seat adjustable in height and angle "

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.6ercoupe.de/englisch/laufz5.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: it refers specifically to the lombar area of the back, thus I feel that this translation is not restrictive enough
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lumbar adjustment/support


Explanation:
Standard term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 10:46:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to Heathcliff, didn\'t see your answer.


    Reference: http://www.audicanada.ca/features_specifications/0,,contentT...
    Reference: http://www.theaustralian.news.com.au/common/story_page/0,574...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lumbar


Explanation:
Term used in medicine for that part of the body.

Codrut Tudor
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: the same thing was said 20 minutes before you
2 hrs