KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

tagla (tzagla)

English translation: Billet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:tagla (tzagla)
English translation:Billet
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

09:39 May 20, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metallurgy/steelmaking
Romanian term or phrase: tagla (tzagla)
In metalurgie/siderurgie
Productia de tagle se realizeaza prin fluxul de metal lichid
bobe
United States
Billet
Explanation:
Tagla = billet
Metal lichid = liquid (fluid) metal
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrei !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Billet
Andrei Albu
4bar strip, blank, bloom, pig, slab billet; (met) club; (petr) cake
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Billet


Explanation:
Tagla = billet
Metal lichid = liquid (fluid) metal

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111
Grading comment
Thanks, Andrei !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
3 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bar strip, blank, bloom, pig, slab billet; (met) club; (petr) cake


Explanation:
Acestea sunt traducerile conform dict tehnic r-e

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339