KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

sleb/sleburi (shleb/shleburi)

English translation: plate slab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:sleb/sleburi (shleb/shleburi)
English translation:plate slab
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

09:43 May 20, 2002
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metallurgy/steelamking
Romanian term or phrase: sleb/sleburi (shleb/shleburi)
(metallurgy/steelmaking)
"laminare in sleburi"
bobe
United States
plate slab
Explanation:
Este ce am gasit in dict tehn r-e la sleb (dar nu cu "ş")
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thank you, Eli !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plate slab
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1Chain transfer throttling
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chain transfer throttling


Explanation:
Nu sunt sigur ca ortografierea lui "slep", "shlep" este corecta. Eu in dictionarul tehnic l-am gasit ca "sleper (la laminare)", cu definitia de mai sus.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
12 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plate slab


Explanation:
Este ce am gasit in dict tehn r-e la sleb (dar nu cu "ş")

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
thank you, Eli !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
3 hrs