KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

ce faci acolo

English translation: What are you doing there


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:ce faci acolo
English translation:What are you doing there
Entered by: Lydia Molea

10:11 May 28, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: ce faci acolo
ce faci acolo baiete????
geo
What are you doing there, boy?
Explanation:
self-explanatory
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4What are you doing there, boy?
Lydia Molea
5 +3What are you up to there, boy??
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
What are you doing there, boy?


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Lydia Molea
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  spencer
1 hr
  -> multumesc

agree  Red Cat Studios
2 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Daniela McKeeby
10 hrs
  -> thanks

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
What are you up to there, boy??


Explanation:
Raspunsul anterior este la fel de bun. Al meu reprezinta doar o alta varianta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-28 11:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alta varianta: \"What are you cooking there, boy???\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 14:11:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Traducerea mea este mai degraba figurativa, adica \"ce pui la cale acolo, baiete\", \"ce invarti tu pe-acolo, baiete\". Echivalentul lui \"What are you doing there\" este \"ce faci acolo\" (concret). Sper sa fie de ajutor aceasta clarificare.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr

agree  Daniela McKeeby
9 hrs

agree  corina77
2 days18 hrs