KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

convorbiri aditionale

English translation: long-distance charges / additional phone charges


07:09 Jun 6, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: convorbiri aditionale
convorbiri aditionale
dan
English translation:long-distance charges / additional phone charges
Explanation:
nu este acelasi lucru ca in Romania deoarece se refera la numai la convorbile telefonice la o distanta mai mare, in afara orasului, dar cred ca redau idea. In Statele Unite convorbirile locale sunt deobicei nelimitate deci nu se pot face convorbiri aditionale. O alta varianta ar fi "additional phone charges". Daca aveti nevoie de pentru o traducere, a doua varianta ar fi mai potrivita. Daca incercati sa explicati unei persoane despre ce este vorba, prima varianta va fi mai usor inteleasa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 06:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monthly Access Charge - - xxx
Additional Services - xxx
Other charges and credits -- xxx
Equipment Charges -- xxx
Regional, Toll and Long Distance Charges -- xxx
Surcharges and Taxes -- xxx
Late Payment Charges -- xxx


Din pacate, nicaieri pe factura de plata nu am gasit \"additional calls\". Va rog sa ma credeti ca sunt capabila sa caut in dictionarul roman>englez \"convorbiri\" si \"aditionale\" (daca as avea nevoie). Poate am inteles gresit care este intrebarea, poate Dan vrea sa stie cum ar putea spune ca a dat 4 telefoane in loc de 2 intr-o anumita zi, poate vrea sa spuna ca ... Fara a avea mai multe informatii este imposibil de stabilit care ar fi traducerea corecta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 06:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"disagree Carmen Acai: It is about phone charges based on phone calls
disagree Carmen Acai: ... and additional phone charges could be the result of additional calls according to the phone company\' s terms and conditions for a phone service provided in a certain area. \" ?????



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have a valid point : accuracy is very important. But - and isn\'t there always a but? Nobody needs a translator for word-for-word substitution. The problem is that human languages don\'t always obey the rules/dictionaries. There is a famous story, probably told by every translation teacher, about an American computer that was built during the cold war to translate English<>Russian. After a few years of programming, this phenomenal computer was complete. The technicians were fooling around with it to see what it could do. They set it to English>Russian mode and keyed in \"out of sight, out of mind\". After a short while, the computer printed the Russian equivalent. This was then fed back into the machine in Russian>English mode, and after whirring and clicking the teletype wrote: \"invisible idiot\". Possible? Yes. Probable? I don\'t think so. Everybody can buy a dictionary and many people speak at least two languages and yet, if I am charging 12 cent/word there must be a reason :-)
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1additional callsCarmen Acai
4 +2long-distance charges / additional phone charges
Daniela McKeeby
3 -1additional conversations
Endre Both


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
additional conversations


Explanation:
...if it's about phone talks.

More general choices:

additional/further talks/negotiations

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carmen Acai: It is about phone charges based on phone calls. As regards: additional/further talks/negociation, they can be used in a totally different context.s
2 days20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long-distance charges / additional phone charges


Explanation:
nu este acelasi lucru ca in Romania deoarece se refera la numai la convorbile telefonice la o distanta mai mare, in afara orasului, dar cred ca redau idea. In Statele Unite convorbirile locale sunt deobicei nelimitate deci nu se pot face convorbiri aditionale. O alta varianta ar fi "additional phone charges". Daca aveti nevoie de pentru o traducere, a doua varianta ar fi mai potrivita. Daca incercati sa explicati unei persoane despre ce este vorba, prima varianta va fi mai usor inteleasa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 06:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Monthly Access Charge - - xxx
Additional Services - xxx
Other charges and credits -- xxx
Equipment Charges -- xxx
Regional, Toll and Long Distance Charges -- xxx
Surcharges and Taxes -- xxx
Late Payment Charges -- xxx


Din pacate, nicaieri pe factura de plata nu am gasit \"additional calls\". Va rog sa ma credeti ca sunt capabila sa caut in dictionarul roman>englez \"convorbiri\" si \"aditionale\" (daca as avea nevoie). Poate am inteles gresit care este intrebarea, poate Dan vrea sa stie cum ar putea spune ca a dat 4 telefoane in loc de 2 intr-o anumita zi, poate vrea sa spuna ca ... Fara a avea mai multe informatii este imposibil de stabilit care ar fi traducerea corecta.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 06:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"disagree Carmen Acai: It is about phone charges based on phone calls
disagree Carmen Acai: ... and additional phone charges could be the result of additional calls according to the phone company\' s terms and conditions for a phone service provided in a certain area. \" ?????



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 10:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You have a valid point : accuracy is very important. But - and isn\'t there always a but? Nobody needs a translator for word-for-word substitution. The problem is that human languages don\'t always obey the rules/dictionaries. There is a famous story, probably told by every translation teacher, about an American computer that was built during the cold war to translate English<>Russian. After a few years of programming, this phenomenal computer was complete. The technicians were fooling around with it to see what it could do. They set it to English>Russian mode and keyed in \"out of sight, out of mind\". After a short while, the computer printed the Russian equivalent. This was then fed back into the machine in Russian>English mode, and after whirring and clicking the teletype wrote: \"invisible idiot\". Possible? Yes. Probable? I don\'t think so. Everybody can buy a dictionary and many people speak at least two languages and yet, if I am charging 12 cent/word there must be a reason :-)

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: additional phone charges
3 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  spencer: additional phone charges (additional calls)
4 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  corin
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

disagree  Carmen Acai: Long distance charges do not have any connection with additional calls and additional phone charges could be the result of additional calls according to the phone company' s terms and conditions for a phone service provided in a certain area.
2 days20 hrs
  -> I guess I have a good phone company, they don't charge me for additional calls :-)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional calls


Explanation:
Calls made above a monthly time limit or number of calls established by the phone company for which the customer is charged more. This is one of the rules of Romanian phone companies, which in fact is a big difference between Romanian and US. In the United States of America, there is a fee of $ X for unlimited monthly calls within the local area (local calls). You can make as many montly local calls as you want, but pay the same amount no matter what.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 17:56:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"Romanian\" should be \"Romania\" and \"montly\" should be \"monthly\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 04:22:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel the need to point out something very important for anybody who wants to make a translation (professional translator or not). You have to have the ability to understand the exact meaning of the words, combination of words, and phrases. I am not a linguist, but due to my basic training -which in Romania is mostly known as foreign trade-, I have understood that accuracy is very important. For example, if we think of int\'l contracts, attention has to be paid even where you place a coma. If you do not know how to do it, you risk an international litigation and even lose money.


    N/A
Carmen Acai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 day17 hrs