KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

rigips

English translation: rigips


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:rigips
English translation:rigips
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

18:10 Jun 8, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: rigips
perete din rigips (gips-carton)
Daniel NISIOI
rigips
Explanation:
It seems to be an international term (probably derived from a company name)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiar de pe pagina firmei RIGIPS:

Rigips - made from gypsum.

For your comfort and convenience.
Rigips systems enable high quality improvements to be made economically from basement to roof. The lighter structural additions reduce the load on weight-bearing members. Installations are implemented economically within the wall cavities. Furthermore, the time-tested method of dry construction ensures brief completion times and immediate use of the renovated rooms.




Systems for Attic Refurbishment — Partitions — Wall Linings — Ceilings — Ceiling Tile Systems — Jointings
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5chalk board wallGabriela Radley
4 +1rigips
Elvira Stoianov
4gypsum board
Daniela McKeeby


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gypsum board


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 19:27:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eli are dreptate ca este o companie internationala. Singura problema este ca aceasta compania are diferite produse. Daca te duci la http://www.bpb.com/ (Rigips UK) vei gasi mai multe explicatii.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 19:36:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or here

http://www.rigips.com/english/press/overview.html

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 103

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rigips


Explanation:
It seems to be an international term (probably derived from a company name)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-08 18:52:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chiar de pe pagina firmei RIGIPS:

Rigips - made from gypsum.

For your comfort and convenience.
Rigips systems enable high quality improvements to be made economically from basement to roof. The lighter structural additions reduce the load on weight-bearing members. Installations are implemented economically within the wall cavities. Furthermore, the time-tested method of dry construction ensures brief completion times and immediate use of the renovated rooms.




Systems for Attic Refurbishment — Partitions — Wall Linings — Ceilings — Ceiling Tile Systems — Jointings


    Reference: http://www.rigips.com
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: daca este vorba despre rigips in particular, Rigips wallboard cred ca ar fi mult mai potrivit decat gypsum board.
15 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chalk board wall


Explanation:
The American English uses the term "chalk board" rather then "gypsum board"

Gabriela Radley
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian