KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

termopan

English translation: double glazed window, thermopane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:termopan
English translation:double glazed window, thermopane

12:49 Jul 9, 2002
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: termopan
glasses
Gabriela Paun
Double glazed window / Velux
Explanation:
As Thermopan is the TradeMark of the double glazed windows commercialised in Romania, as well Velux is the TradeMark commercialised in Western Europe and USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One get used to transform the name of a brand into the common name of the product.
We say \"hoover\" and \"to hoover\" instead of \"vaccuum-cleaner\" and \"to vaccuum-clean\"(!) as Hoover became a popular brand.

In Romanian we say \"frigider\" instead of \"dulap frigorific\", just because the brand \"Frigidaire\" imposed it\'s name as a popular TradeMark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK yet, the name still widely used is \"double-glazed window\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunshine Windows - Double Glazed Windows, Conservatories and ...
e-mail: enquiries@sunshine-windows.co.uk.
Welcome to Sunshine Windows Web site. When you\'re considering home improvements ... Description: Double glazed conservatories fitted throughout Scotland.

Catégorie: Shopping > Home and Garden > Outdoor Structures > Conservatories

www.sunshine-windows.co.uk/ - 8k
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I have already done this, but thank you again for your trouble with me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Double glazed window / Velux
Red Cat Studios
5 +1Thermopane
Andrei Albu
4Thermopane window
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Thermopane


Explanation:
Thermopane window = geam (fereastra)termopan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O cautare pe Google mi-a relevat ca \"Thermopane\" se foloseste in SUA, Canada, Germania, Franta etc. (aprox. 5800 rezultate!)
www.canadianhomeworkshop.com/quickfix_thermopane.html www.glasslinks.com/trivia/lof_thermo59.htm
www.mjm.qc.ca/en/recherche_pub/fenetres_table.html www.ritzerfeld.com/content.html
www.datatown.com/states/virginia/he/w1210.htm
www.glaserei-doell.de/info-isolierverglasung.htm



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Double glazed window / Velux


Explanation:
As Thermopan is the TradeMark of the double glazed windows commercialised in Romania, as well Velux is the TradeMark commercialised in Western Europe and USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:09:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One get used to transform the name of a brand into the common name of the product.
We say \"hoover\" and \"to hoover\" instead of \"vaccuum-cleaner\" and \"to vaccuum-clean\"(!) as Hoover became a popular brand.

In Romanian we say \"frigider\" instead of \"dulap frigorific\", just because the brand \"Frigidaire\" imposed it\'s name as a popular TradeMark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:11:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the UK yet, the name still widely used is \"double-glazed window\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 13:42:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunshine Windows - Double Glazed Windows, Conservatories and ...
e-mail: enquiries@sunshine-windows.co.uk.
Welcome to Sunshine Windows Web site. When you\'re considering home improvements ... Description: Double glazed conservatories fitted throughout Scotland.

Catégorie: Shopping > Home and Garden > Outdoor Structures > Conservatories

www.sunshine-windows.co.uk/ - 8k


    Reference: http://www.velux-america.com
    Reference: http://www.installatorevelux.it
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
I have already done this, but thank you again for your trouble with me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Albu: Velux se comercializeaza si in Romania, ca ferestre (din geam termopan) de mansarda. Termopan nu este un "trade mark", ci o denumire generica a acestui tip de geam. Ceea ce nu exclude, bineinteles, posibilitatea de a utiliza si "double-glazed window".
21 mins

agree  Maricica W.
6 hrs

agree  stefana
8 hrs

agree  Irina Schwab
1 day9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thermopane window


Explanation:
It's in the glossary

Thermopane = Trademark. a brand name for a hermetically sealed double glazing.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=35122&id=215512&keyword=ther...
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68