KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

Magistrala 2 de metrou

English translation: second subway thoroughway


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Magistrala 2 de metrou
English translation:second subway thoroughway
Entered by: Andrei Albu

07:19 Mar 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metrou
Romanian term or phrase: Magistrala 2 de metrou
just to check word order...

Multumesc,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
second subway thoroughway
Explanation:
metro = subway (Am En) sau underground, tube (UK En)
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1second subway thoroughway
Andrei Albu
4second subway thoroughfareAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
second subway thoroughway


Explanation:
metro = subway (Am En) sau underground, tube (UK En)

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
second subway thoroughfare


Explanation:
asa i-as zice eu

thoroughfare =1. artera principala (de circulatie) , magistrala ; strada principala / frecventata
2. trecere , pasaj , trecatoare


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1893