KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

depou (metrou)

English translation: depot shed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:depou (metrou)
English translation:depot shed
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

09:04 Mar 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metrou
Romanian term or phrase: depou (metrou)
depoul metroului se afla la o distanta de...

Multumesc,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
depot shed
Explanation:
In engleza britanica se spune cel mai adesea "depot shed". Uneori se spune numai "depot" sau numai "shed".

Vezi si exemplul urmator:

CULG - Bakerloo Line -
... The line is in tube until just south of Queen's Park station, where it emerges ... North
of the station, trains run through the depot shed and then on to Network ...
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4depot shed
Red Cat Studios
4car barnSerge L


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
car barn


Explanation:
"FORT WORTH - The M&O's last run was about 30 minutes behind schedule Friday night, but no one cared.

Actually, the cars carry the name "Tandy Subway," but to many they would always be the M&O, the free short train that carried children and then their children to the sights and smells of Leonards, a downtown shopping wonderland. Members of the Leonard family and a few friends made the last trip into the car barn about 8 p.m. More than 100 people packed the platform for one of the final rides."

"Domaine(s) : - chemin de fer
gare ferroviaire


français
anglais

dépôt n. m.
car barn



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
remise n. f."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/bubbahargo/history/tx/subway.html
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/R_MotClef/index800...
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 9

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
depot shed


Explanation:
In engleza britanica se spune cel mai adesea "depot shed". Uneori se spune numai "depot" sau numai "shed".

Vezi si exemplul urmator:

CULG - Bakerloo Line -
... The line is in tube until just south of Queen's Park station, where it emerges ... North
of the station, trains run through the depot shed and then on to Network ...



    Reference: http://www.davros.org/rail/culg/bakerloo.html
Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Loghin: just depot
27 mins
  -> Multumesc, Emma.

agree  Éva Vajda: "depot"
2 hrs
  -> Keszenem, Ewe.

agree  Anca Nitu: just depot
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Anca.

agree  costinro
2 days23 hrs