KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

Instalatii AC

English translation: Civil Defence Equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:Instalatii AC
English translation:Civil Defence Equipment
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

09:56 Mar 28, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / metrou
Romanian term or phrase: Instalatii AC
Constructiile subterane ale statiilor de metrou vor fi amenajate ca adaposturi de persoane care vor asigura protectia contra:
- undei de soc
- radiatiei penetrante
etc.

Multumesc,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
Civil Defence Equipment
Explanation:
Instalatii AC = Instalatii aparare civila, nu de aer conditionat, cu toate ca n-ar strica nici acela....


http://www.britishcivildefence.org/nwpge/index.html
Selected response from:

asco
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Civil Defence Equipment
asco
5air-conditioning equipment
Andrei Albu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Civil Defence Equipment


Explanation:
Instalatii AC = Instalatii aparare civila, nu de aer conditionat, cu toate ca n-ar strica nici acela....


http://www.britishcivildefence.org/nwpge/index.html

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu
6 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  costinro
2 days23 hrs
  -> multumesc

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air-conditioning equipment


Explanation:
Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for "AC equipment". Results 1 - 10 of about 2,980. Search took 0.13 seconds.


AC-Equipment repairs, cooling systems, air conditioning, parts, ...
HOME. We currently serve the New York Metropolitan area, Nassau and Suffolk
Counties. AC-Equipment.com, Contractors pricing for the end user. ...
Description: Wholesale air-conditioning and refrigeration equipment to anyone via the web.
Category: Shopping > Home and Garden > Climate Control > Air Conditioning
www.ac-equipment.com/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

AC-Equipment repairs, cooling systems, air conditioning, parts, ...
repairs, cooling systems, air conditioning, parts, service, KarKool, CarKool.
www.ac-equipment.com/main.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ac-equipment.com ]

Air Conditioning (AC) Equipment, - UK suppliers
... Towns: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. Vertical
Advert. Text Box. Air Conditioning (AC) Equipment, - UK suppliers. ...
www.kellysearch.com/product-133507.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

Air Conditioning (AC) Equipment, Computer Rooms - UK suppliers
... Towns: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z. Vertical Advert.
Text Box. Air Conditioning (AC) Equipment, Computer Rooms - UK suppliers. ...
www.kellysearch.com/product-5214.html - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.kellysearch.com ]

AC Equipment Services
AC Equipment Servcies is an employee owned company specializing in supplying parts,
construction services and technical advisors for rotary kilns and digesters ...
www.a-cequipment.com/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

AC Equipment and Parts
ACE History. AC Equipment and Parts was established in 1998 to distribute American
Standard Equipment and Parts throughout the State of North Carolina. ...
www.cacdistributors.com/Ace/ace.htm - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

AC Equipment
Allis-Chalmers Equipment. Search for: Return to Mainpage. Please direct
Comments or questions to Webmaster@toytractorshow.com. Published ...
www.toytractorshow.com/ac_equipment.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

AC Equipment 2 - Humber College Continuing Education Calendar
... Humber Home CE Main Page Field of Study: Technology Subject Area: Electrical Control
Systems AC Equipment 2. ... AC Equipment 2 Course No.: ELEC403, TRN: 2555403, JD. ...
www.humber.ca/cecalendar/elec/elec403.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

ELEC403 - AC EQUIPMENT 2 (Humber Full-Time Calendars 2003.2004)
... Course Number: ELEC403. AC EQUIPMENT 2. You will learn the principles
of operation of the alternator, the synchronous motor, single ...
www.humber.ca/postsecondary/courses/elec403.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.humber.ca ]

AC Equipment Rental Inc
AC Equipment Rental Inc Rental Service Stores & Yards, Hydraulic Excavators
& Hammers Backhoes .#Dozers .#Loaders Rollers .#Motor Grader . ...
www.yellowpages-ads.com/01111675 - 5k - Cached - Similar pages




Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  asco: Instalatii AC poate fi intr-adevar air conditioning equipment in mod normal, dar aici fiind vorba de "adaposturi de persoane care vor asigura protectia" cred ca era vorba totusi de domeniul apararii civile
9 hrs