KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

antivirus

English translation: antivirus


08:55 Apr 1, 2003
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Romanian term or phrase: antivirus
un antivirus cunoscut
mitush
English translation:antivirus
Explanation:
a well-known antivirus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for example NAV (Norton Antivirus)
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7antivirus
Elvira Stoianov
4antivirus program/application/utility
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
antivirus


Explanation:
a well-known antivirus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:57:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see for example NAV (Norton Antivirus)

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 339
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
1 min

agree  Sarah Ponting
8 mins

agree  Irene S.
1 hr

agree  Lavinia Pirlog
2 hrs

agree  Tehno
2 hrs

agree  Dan Marasescu
15 hrs

agree  Éva Vajda
1 day2 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
antivirus program/application/utility


Explanation:
or just antivirus, as suggested by Elvira.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 68