KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tech/Engineering

zacamant

English translation: deposit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:zacamant
English translation:deposit
Entered by: Laura Genescu (Briciu)

14:19 Jan 20, 2004
Romanian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / oilfields
Romanian term or phrase: zacamant
zacamant de hidrocarburi
Laura Genescu (Briciu)
deposit
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hydrocarbon deposit -


Pravda.RU Treaty On Joint Development Of Hydrocarbon Deposit In ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pravda.RU:CIS:More in detail, 20:11 2001-07-23 TREATY ON JOINT DEVELOPMENT
OF HYDROCARBON DEPOSIT IN UZBEKISTAN SIGNED. LUKOIL company ...
english.pravda.ru/cis/2001/07/23/10802.html - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pravda.RU 10% Of Shell Maui To Be Sold - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This offshore field is located in the Taranaki Basin, 40 km off the coast of New
Zealand and is the biggest producing hydrocarbon deposit in the country. ...
english.pravda.ru/comp/2002/09/25/37205.html - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de english.pravda.ru ]

Pavel Protopopov - Russian translator. Sample translations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Back to the top. Oil and gas production. Process and apparatus for the recovery
of hydrocarbons from a hydrocarbon deposit. US Patent 5,407,009 (1995). ...
www.russiantranslation.ru/samples.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

REASSESSING THE ORIGIN OF THE HEAVY OILS AND BITUMENS OF THE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
REASSESSING THE ORIGIN OF THE HEAVY OILS AND BITUMENS OF THE WESTERN
CANADA BASIN, THE WORLD\'S LARGEST BIODEGRADED HYDROCARBON DEPOSIT. ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2001ESP/finalprogram/ abstract_7269.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Biodegradation of Petroleum—Implications for the Deep Biosphere - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 11:30 AM, REASSESSING THE ORIGIN OF THE HEAVY OILS AND BITUMENS OF THE WESTERN CANADA
BASIN, THE WORLD\'S LARGEST BIODEGRADED HYDROCARBON DEPOSIT: FOWLER, Martin ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2001ESP/finalprogram/ session_193.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Underground Refining Converts Heavy Hydrocarbons to Synthetic ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was designed, WES conducted a series of computer simulations to study the application
of the technology to an actual heavy hydrocarbon deposit (3) . With ...
www.petroleumequities.com/UndergroundRefining1.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Heavy Oil: A Solution to Dwindling Domestic Oil Supplies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bitumen employ some variation of steam injection. Injecting steam
into a heavy-hydrocarbon deposit can be effective in two ways: ...
www.petroleumequities.com/HeavyOilReport.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.petroleumequities.com ]

World Oil: Temperature anomaly mapping identifies subsurface ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The general relationship is simply stated: The greater the negative anomaly directly
above a reservoir, the greater the hydrocarbon deposit below the point of ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3159/9_221/ 65487026/p2/article.jhtml?term= - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1deposit
Oana Dorobantu
5 +1deposit
Garboktrans


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 14:23:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a hydrocarbon deposit -


Pravda.RU Treaty On Joint Development Of Hydrocarbon Deposit In ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Pravda.RU:CIS:More in detail, 20:11 2001-07-23 TREATY ON JOINT DEVELOPMENT
OF HYDROCARBON DEPOSIT IN UZBEKISTAN SIGNED. LUKOIL company ...
english.pravda.ru/cis/2001/07/23/10802.html - 67k - En caché - Páginas similares

Pravda.RU 10% Of Shell Maui To Be Sold - [ Traduzca esta página ]
This offshore field is located in the Taranaki Basin, 40 km off the coast of New
Zealand and is the biggest producing hydrocarbon deposit in the country. ...
english.pravda.ru/comp/2002/09/25/37205.html - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de english.pravda.ru ]

Pavel Protopopov - Russian translator. Sample translations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Back to the top. Oil and gas production. Process and apparatus for the recovery
of hydrocarbons from a hydrocarbon deposit. US Patent 5,407,009 (1995). ...
www.russiantranslation.ru/samples.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

REASSESSING THE ORIGIN OF THE HEAVY OILS AND BITUMENS OF THE ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
REASSESSING THE ORIGIN OF THE HEAVY OILS AND BITUMENS OF THE WESTERN
CANADA BASIN, THE WORLD\'S LARGEST BIODEGRADED HYDROCARBON DEPOSIT. ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2001ESP/finalprogram/ abstract_7269.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

Biodegradation of Petroleum—Implications for the Deep Biosphere - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 11:30 AM, REASSESSING THE ORIGIN OF THE HEAVY OILS AND BITUMENS OF THE WESTERN CANADA
BASIN, THE WORLD\'S LARGEST BIODEGRADED HYDROCARBON DEPOSIT: FOWLER, Martin ...
gsa.confex.com/gsa/2001ESP/finalprogram/ session_193.htm - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Underground Refining Converts Heavy Hydrocarbons to Synthetic ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... was designed, WES conducted a series of computer simulations to study the application
of the technology to an actual heavy hydrocarbon deposit (3) . With ...
www.petroleumequities.com/UndergroundRefining1.htm - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

Heavy Oil: A Solution to Dwindling Domestic Oil Supplies - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... bitumen employ some variation of steam injection. Injecting steam
into a heavy-hydrocarbon deposit can be effective in two ways: ...
www.petroleumequities.com/HeavyOilReport.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.petroleumequities.com ]

World Oil: Temperature anomaly mapping identifies subsurface ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The general relationship is simply stated: The greater the negative anomaly directly
above a reservoir, the greater the hydrocarbon deposit below the point of ...
www.findarticles.com/cf_dls/m3159/9_221/ 65487026/p2/article.jhtml?term= - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
13 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deposit


Explanation:
hydrocarbon deposit

Oana Dorobantu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
12 mins