ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Telecom(munications)

cu posta rapida

English translation: express courier

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:cu posta rapida
English translation:express courier
Entered by: simona_v1

08:13 Apr 13, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / post
Romanian term or phrase: cu posta rapida
Coletul va fi trimis cu posta rapida...
simona_v1
express courier
Explanation:
Ex.
EXPediem REpede si SSigur - FAN COURIER EXPRESS - solutii si servicii inovatoare, de calitate, complexe de curierat rapid intern si international

www.fancourier.ro/

Whether your delivery requirements are local, national or both, Express Courier has the service to meet your needs.
www.expresscourier.net/DeliveryServices.aspx - 38k
Selected response from:

Elvira Tatucu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4express courier
Elvira Tatucu
4 +2express mail
Sandra& Kenneth
4 +2by first-class mailŞtefania Iordan
5Priority Mail/ CourierAnca Nitu
5fast post
nelly matthews
5special delivery mail
ELLA IACOB
3express mail/priority mailFlorina-Livia Angheluta
3urgent parcel post
cristina48


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by first-class mail


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mail#First-class

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minute (2009-04-13 08:17:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First-class mail in the U.S. includes postcards, letters, large envelopes (flats) and small packages, providing each piece weighs 13 ounces or less. Delivery is given priority over second-class (newspapers and magazines), third class (bulk advertisements), and fourth-class mail (books and media packages.) First-class mail prices are based on both the shape and weight of the item being mailed. Pieces over 13 ounces can be sent as Priority Mail.[19]



Ştefania Iordan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMFORREST: by "First Class mail", la noi. http://www.royalmail.com/portal/rm/jump2?mediaId=400029&catI...
9 mins
  -> Da, multumesc frumos!

agree  Elvira Tatucu: Mulţumesc !
21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
special delivery mail


Explanation:
just a few more terms recorded mail / registered mail

ELLA IACOB
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
express courier


Explanation:
Ex.
EXPediem REpede si SSigur - FAN COURIER EXPRESS - solutii si servicii inovatoare, de calitate, complexe de curierat rapid intern si international

www.fancourier.ro/

Whether your delivery requirements are local, national or both, Express Courier has the service to meet your needs.
www.expresscourier.net/DeliveryServices.aspx - 38k


    Reference: http://www.fancourier.ro/
    www.expresscourier.net/DeliveryServices.aspx - 38k
Elvira Tatucu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU: sau simplu, by courier
26 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, rodica !

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc iosif !

agree  wordbridge
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc Victor !

agree  Andrei Ersek
1 day11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc Andrei !

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
express mail/priority mail


Explanation:
http://www.usps.com/shipping/prioritymail.htm?from=home_mail...

http://www.usps.com/shipping/expressmail.htm

alte idei. acum depinde si despre ce tara e vorba... eu asta am gasit pentru SUA

Florina-Livia Angheluta
Native speaker of: Romanian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
express mail


Explanation:
"In most postal systems express mail refers to an accelerated delivery service for which the customer pays a surcharge and receives faster delivery."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Express_mail

"Next-day mail delivery service."
http://www.arpinphilately.com/en/stamp-glossary.html

"express: mail that is distributed by a rapid and efficient system"
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=express mail

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-04-13 08:40:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

posta rapida "par excellence"

Sandra& Kenneth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sigina
2 mins
  -> Multumesc, Sigina!

agree  Florina-Livia Angheluta
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Florina-Livia!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urgent parcel post


Explanation:
o sugestie:
http://www.ukparcelpost.co.uk/index.asp
postal parcel = colet postal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minute (2009-04-13 08:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The package will be send by urgent parcel post.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 minute (2009-04-13 08:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parcel post = serviciul de coletarie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 minute (2009-04-13 08:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau chiar mai corect: first-class parcel post

cristina48
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fast post


Explanation:
Asa se foloseste aici in NZ, au si timbre si inscrisuri speciale cu FAST POST care se lipesc pe plic

nelly matthews
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Priority Mail/ Courier


Explanation:
http://www.canadapost.ca/offerings/priority_courier/can/abou...
http://www.postescanada.ca/offerings/priority_courier/can/ab...

cred ca depinde de unde se afla serviciul postal respectiv

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4