KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

arici

English translation: velcro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:arici (dispozitivul de inchidere a hainelor etc.)
English translation:velcro
Entered by: Bogdan Honciuc

10:47 Feb 17, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
Romanian term or phrase: arici
e vorba de acel dispozitiv de inchidere a hainelor (si nu numai - se aplica si pe pantofi, rucsaci etc.), denumit popular "arici", nu stiu cum ii zice in romana
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
velcro
Explanation:
l-am gasit pe dict. de-en

se pare ca Velcro e un nume de marca, dar probabil se foloseste ca scotch sau xerox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 10:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/velcro&r=67

Vel·cro (vĕl\'krô)

A trademark used for a fastening tape consisting of a strip of nylon with a surface of minute hooks that fasten to a corresponding strip with a surface of uncut pile. This trademark sometimes occurs in print in lowercase.

Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
multumesc amindurora, este exact ceea ce cautam
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2velcro
Elvira Stoianov
5velcroElizabeth Rudin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
velcro


Explanation:
l-am gasit pe dict. de-en

se pare ca Velcro e un nume de marca, dar probabil se foloseste ca scotch sau xerox

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-02-17 10:50:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-02-17 10:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.answers.com/velcro&r=67

Vel·cro (vĕl\'krô)

A trademark used for a fastening tape consisting of a strip of nylon with a surface of minute hooks that fasten to a corresponding strip with a surface of uncut pile. This trademark sometimes occurs in print in lowercase.



Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
multumesc amindurora, este exact ceea ce cautam

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Rudin: Scuze, Elvira, se pare că am scris în acelaşi timp.
3 mins

agree  Éva Vajda
8 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
velcro


Explanation:
"faster for clothes etc. consisting of two strips of nylon fabric, one looped and one burred, which adhere when pressed together"
La asta te referi?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-02-17 10:54:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean \"fastener\"...

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian