KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Tourism & Travel

calatorie in circuit

English translation: circuit trip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:calatorie in circuit
English translation:circuit trip
Entered by: Diana Chemparathy

14:24 Jun 17, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
Romanian term or phrase: calatorie in circuit
"..biletul de calatorie in circuit valabil 2 luni de la data inceperii calatoriei pe un traseu la alegere.."

Multumesc anticipat.
Cornelia Serban
Canada
circuit trip
Explanation:
links on google:
fodors.iexplore.com/mainmap/2196
"The best Patagonia Circuit trip" chile.travellers.cl/banners.php?op=click&bid=16
Selected response from:

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4circuit tripDiana Chemparathy
5round trip
asco


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
circuit trip


Explanation:
links on google:
fodors.iexplore.com/mainmap/2196
"The best Patagonia Circuit trip" chile.travellers.cl/banners.php?op=click&bid=16

Diana Chemparathy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
4 mins
  -> Multumesc d-le Albu

agree  asco
30 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  sorein: "trip" este redundant. "Circuit" acoperă perfect expresia românească.
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Marcella Magda
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc Marcella

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
round trip


Explanation:
round trip ticket

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-17 15:04:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

return ticket Word: WordStarts withEnds withDefinition
Sponsored linksCharlotte Bobcats Season Tickets
Purchase your Bobcats season tickets and receive 15% off on team merchandise, invitations to exclusive season ticket holder events, luxury seating and more. Order Online Today.
www.nba.com
StubHub Ticket Marketplace
Buy and sell sports, concert, theater and event tickets here. The guaranteed ticket marketplace.
tickets.stubhub.com
CheapTickets - Cheap Plane Tickets
Search for airfare tickets, compare and save big. With CheapTickets - it\'s simple.
www.cheaptickets.com
ThesaurusLegend: Synonyms Related Words Antonyms
Noun 1. return ticket - a ticket to a place and back (usually over the same route)
round-trip ticket
ticket - a commercial document showing that the holder is entitled to something (as to ride on public transportation or to enter a public entertainment)
day return - a return ticket (at reduced fare) for traveling both ways in the same day




    Reference: http://www.jrkyushu.co.jp/beetle/english/fare/main.html
asco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Albu: round trip ticket = bilet dus-intors; opusul lui one-way ticket
5 mins
  ->  bilet dus-intors = return ticket (vezi mai sus)

agree  Tatiana Durimanova: I would use this one
27 mins
  -> THX

disagree  sorein: "Round-trip ticket" este sinonim cu "return ticket". "Round-trip" înseamnă "călătorie dus-întors". O călătorie "în circuit" este altceva. Înainte de a traduce în altă limbă, ar trebui mai întîi să fie clar sensul în propria limbă ;-)
3 hrs

neutral  Marcella Magda: round trip ticket = return ticket = a trip from one place to another and back, usually over the same route
4 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxMihai Badea, Diana Chemparathy, Marcella Magda