KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

velier

English translation: solar sailing ship


04:39 Jun 23, 2005
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Romanian term or phrase: velier
Velierul spatial ruso-american a esuat. Aparatul spatial ruso-american "Cosmos 1" nu a putut fi lansat pe orbita la momentul prevazut, in noaptea de marti spre miercuri, din cauza unei defectiuni la motorul primei trepte a rachetei transportoare.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
English translation:solar sailing ship
Explanation:
Cosmos 1, the world's first ***solar sailing ship, ****could be launched from a Russian nuclear submarine in the Barents Sea in two weeks.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/life/science/story/0,12996,1500833...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-23 07:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

velier se refera la nava in sine...si NASA o numeste solar sail spacecraft
The Planetary Society and Cosmos Studios are working with NASA\'s Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) to test microwave propulsion on their planned Cosmos 1 spacecraft. Cosmos 1 will be the first ****solar sail spacecraft,***** and will rely primarily on the pressure of sunlight for propulsion.


http://www.nasa.gov/vision/universe/roboticexplorers/catch_a...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2solar sailing ship
Mihaela Brooks
5space sail
Andrei Albu
4solar sailxxxvaradinum tr


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solar sail


Explanation:
http://www.space.com/missionlaunches/cosmos-1_update_041109....
http://www.spacecraftkits.com/cosmos1/

si multe alte referinte.

xxxvaradinum tr
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
space sail


Explanation:
space sail
Recently, another variation on the space sail theme has been proposed: the magnetic
sail, or magsail.2, 3 One form of this would be a loop of ...
www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/S/spacesail.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

solar sail
The solar sail is a just one type of space sail. More ambitious space sail projects
have been proposed that would work using magnetic fields (magsails) or ...
www.daviddarling.info/encyclopedia/S/solar_sail.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxvaradinum tr: Cosmos 1 este "solar sail", pentru ca ar trebui sa fie propulsat prin energie solara. Cu conditia sa si ajunga in spatiu. :)
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solar sailing ship


Explanation:
Cosmos 1, the world's first ***solar sailing ship, ****could be launched from a Russian nuclear submarine in the Barents Sea in two weeks.
http://www.guardian.co.uk/life/science/story/0,12996,1500833...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 22 mins (2005-06-23 07:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

velier se refera la nava in sine...si NASA o numeste solar sail spacecraft
The Planetary Society and Cosmos Studios are working with NASA\'s Jet Propulsion Laboratory (JPL) to test microwave propulsion on their planned Cosmos 1 spacecraft. Cosmos 1 will be the first ****solar sail spacecraft,***** and will rely primarily on the pressure of sunlight for propulsion.


http://www.nasa.gov/vision/universe/roboticexplorers/catch_a...

Mihaela Brooks
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc tuturor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
3 days4 hrs
  -> Multumesc Bogdane

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
3 days9 hrs
  -> Multumesc Dragaica