KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

preorasenesc

English translation: suburban


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:preorasenesc
English translation:suburban
Entered by: Lucica Abil

19:12 Feb 14, 2006
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / transport
Romanian term or phrase: preorasenesc
Traseele preorasenesti ale RATB au fost suspendate in luna iunie a anului trecut, pentru ca edilii Capitalei au cerut ca si autoritatile din Ilfov sa contribuie cu bani la functionarea acestor linii.


Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
suburb
Explanation:
Suburbs are inhabited districts located either on the outer rim of a city or outside the official limits of a city (the term varies from country to country), or the outer elements of a conurbation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suburb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 20:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public company which covers most of Paris and its ***suburb transport system***...
2 lines already operating in the ***suburb area*** and a circular line around Paris under construction
http://www.docoja.com/dico/fratxtg10.html

Aş spune "lines operating in the suburb area"
Selected response from:

Lucica Abil
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8suburb
Lucica Abil
5 +2metropolitanTudor Soiman
3 +2local and commuter bus services
Ioana Costache
5 -1downtown
cristianac42


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
downtown


Explanation:
...

cristianac42
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lucica Abil: downtown: adj. pertaining to the commercial center of a city
1 hr

disagree  Bogdan Honciuc: agree w/ Ms Abil
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
local and commuter bus services


Explanation:
Doar o sugestie


    Reference: http://www.commuterpage.com/localtran.htm
    Reference: http://www.wmata.com/regional/commuter_bus.cfm
Ioana Costache
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: Si asta-mi suna bine. In acest domeniu, "route/train/bus" au fost cam inlocuite cu "service", mai ales la noi in Regatul Unit!
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc :)

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
suburb


Explanation:
Suburbs are inhabited districts located either on the outer rim of a city or outside the official limits of a city (the term varies from country to country), or the outer elements of a conurbation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suburb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-14 20:50:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public company which covers most of Paris and its ***suburb transport system***...
2 lines already operating in the ***suburb area*** and a circular line around Paris under construction
http://www.docoja.com/dico/fratxtg10.html

Aş spune "lines operating in the suburb area"


Lucica Abil
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
47 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan

agree  Peter Shortall: suburban, da
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Peter

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
9 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina

agree  Cornelia Serban: suburban (adjectiv)
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cornelia. De acord

agree  Andrei Albu
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Andrei

agree  xxxeVerbum
13 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Nadia

agree  xxxeugenman: suburban lines
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Eugen

agree  Cristina Butas
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metropolitan


Explanation:
Bucharest Metroplitan transportation (routes)sau greater Bucharest area transportation (vezi New Zork Met. T sau Greater London Area t)

Tudor Soiman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
7 hrs

agree  Bogdan Popovici
3 days2 hrs