KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

nota de masa

English translation: weight ticket


09:01 Mar 13, 2008
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Romanian term or phrase: nota de masa
e vorba de documentul care insoteste scrisoarea de trasura la expedierea vagoanelor.
adriana zaharia
English translation:weight ticket
Explanation:
Your mover must obtain a separate weight ticket for each weighing. The weigh master must sign each weight ticket. Each weight ticket must contain the following six items:

1. The complete name and location of the scale.

2. The date of each weighing.

3. Identification of the weight entries as being the tare, gross, or net weights.

4. The company or mover identification of the vehicle.

5. Your last name as it appears on the bill of lading.

6. Your mover's shipment registration or bill of lading number.

Your mover must retain the original weight ticket or tickets relating to the determination of the weight of your shipment as part of its file on your shipment. When both weighings are performed on the same scale, one weight ticket may be used to record both weighings.
Selected response from:

Emanuel Bod
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2weight ticket
Emanuel Bod
4scale ticketAnca Nitu
1 +1tare weight(without cargo)/billed weight(with cargo)
Mihaela Ghiuzeli
4 -3bill of ladingirina smalley


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weight ticket


Explanation:
Your mover must obtain a separate weight ticket for each weighing. The weigh master must sign each weight ticket. Each weight ticket must contain the following six items:

1. The complete name and location of the scale.

2. The date of each weighing.

3. Identification of the weight entries as being the tare, gross, or net weights.

4. The company or mover identification of the vehicle.

5. Your last name as it appears on the bill of lading.

6. Your mover's shipment registration or bill of lading number.

Your mover must retain the original weight ticket or tickets relating to the determination of the weight of your shipment as part of its file on your shipment. When both weighings are performed on the same scale, one weight ticket may be used to record both weighings.


    Reference: http://www.protectyourmove.gov/consumer/awareness/rights/Rig...
Emanuel Bod
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
11 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tare weight(without cargo)/billed weight(with cargo)


Explanation:
http://proexport.ru/en/02_esencw.htm
Astia sunt termenii feroviari care apar pe "waybill".
It was an educated guess more than anything else. This is not my "turf".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-13 14:31:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weight, tare
Tare Weight – (1) the weight of a container, box or other carrier of goods when empty; (2) as applied to a carload, the weight of the car exclusive of its contents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-13 14:32:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Waybill
Waybill - a document prepared by a transportation line at the point of origin of a shipment, showing the point of origin, destination, route, consignor, consignee, description of shipment, and amount charged for the transportation service, and forwarded with the shipment, or directly by mail, to the agent at the transfer point or waybill destination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-13 14:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tealinc.com/carposting_printout.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-03-13 14:36:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.networkfob.com/glossary_of_freight_terms.htm#top

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Buzatu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc Anca. Mi-a dat multa bataie de cap cautand un termen specific dar nu sunt deloc sigura.


1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -3
bill of lading


Explanation:
bill of lading = A document issued by a carrier to a shipper, listing and acknowledging receipt of goods for transport and specifying terms of delivery.

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Emanuel Bod: bill of lading este scrisoarea de trasura. Aici este vorba de un alt document anexat scrisorii de trasura.
21 hrs

disagree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: De acord cu Emanuel.
2 days4 hrs

disagree  Georgiana Vasilescu: De acord cu Emanuel si Dna. Ghiuzeli :)
5 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Emanuel Bod, Georgiana Vasilescu, Mihaela Ghiuzeli