KudoZ home » Romanian to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

operatiuni de transbordare

English translation: transshipping operations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:operatiuni de transbordare
English translation:transshipping operations
Entered by: Alexandra Radu

12:51 Feb 4, 2009
Romanian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
Romanian term or phrase: operatiuni de transbordare
...
Alexandra Radu
transshipping operations
Explanation:
conform dictionar si din experienta
Selected response from:

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transshipping operationsRODICA CIOBANU
5transshipments of goods
Mihaela Bordea
4shifting operations
cristina48
Summary of reference entries provided
transhipAnca Nitu

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transshipping operations


Explanation:
conform dictionar si din experienta


    www.dhl-discoverlogistics.com/cms/en/course/services/tts/tts_action.jsp - 20k -
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sasori
10 mins
  -> multumesc Sasori

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
58 mins
  -> Multumesc mult

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> multumesc mult, Iosif

neutral  Anca Nitu: atentie la ortografie
3 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
3 days22 hrs
  -> Multumesc Traudero Linguistic Services

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transshipments of goods


Explanation:
transfer (passengers)
http://www.wordreference.com/fren/transborder


Mihaela Bordea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: atentie la ortografie http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Transhipping
3 hrs
  -> in unele dictionare apare cu doi de ss, in altele cu unul singur

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shifting operations


Explanation:
shifting = transferare

Example sentence(s):
  • e doar o sugestie...
cristina48
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: tranship

Reference information:
Domaine(s) : - manutention et stockage
- transport
transport des marchandises


français
Fara dublu S
Sa respectam ortografia !



transborder v.
Équivalent(s) English tranship, to



Définition :
Faire passer des marchandises d'un équipement de transport à un autre, sans qu'elles soient placées en entrepôt.

Note(s) :
Il ne faut pas confondre le terme transborder avec le terme réexpédier, qui signifie : « expédier des marchandises vers une nouvelle destination ».


Sous-entrée(s) :
variante(s) graphique(s)
trans-ship, to



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 16:22:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si nu e "transshipment" ci "transhipping"....:)
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Transhipping
http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Transhippi...
http://www.business.gov.sg/EN/BusinessTopic/ImportExport/The...
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4090620.html

Anca Nitu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16