KudoZ home » Romanian to French » Poetry & Literature

păi

French translation: bon...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Romanian term or phrase:păi
French translation:bon...
Entered by: Raluca Mot

13:12 Mar 14, 2007
Romanian to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Romanian term or phrase: păi
-Ţi-ai luat tot?
-Păi, nu chiar. Dar Cliff îmi poate trimite restul într-o zi, sper.
clara_tm
bon...
Explanation:
sau chiar "bon bah..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 13:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am mai gasit si "eh bien" sau "ben"

5. [expressing hesitation or doubt] ben, eh bien
did you ask? — well... I didn't dare actually as-tu demandé? — eh bien OR ben, je n'ai pas osé
are you ready? — well, I should really stay in and work tu viens? — eh bien, il vaudrait mieux que je reste à la maison pour travailler

Selected response from:

Raluca Mot
Romania
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3bon...
Raluca Mot
5ben
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bon...


Explanation:
sau chiar "bon bah..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-14 13:24:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am mai gasit si "eh bien" sau "ben"

5. [expressing hesitation or doubt] ben, eh bien
did you ask? — well... I didn't dare actually as-tu demandé? — eh bien OR ben, je n'ai pas osé
are you ready? — well, I should really stay in and work tu viens? — eh bien, il vaudrait mieux que je reste à la maison pour travailler



Raluca Mot
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Apetrei
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Anamaria Sturz
1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Irina Stanescu
6 hrs
  -> merci!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ben


Explanation:
Ben, pas vraiment. Mai peut-etre Cliff m'envoie le reste un jour, je ne sais pas.

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian