ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Russian » Art/Literary

сюжет

Russian translation: siuzhet

15:29 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / narrative
Russian term or phrase: сюжет
How can I explain to an English person how to read this? /syuzet/Can someone come up with a better phonological way of expressing it?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Russian translation:siuzhet
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-06 15:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ж - \"j\" in french and portugal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-11-06 16:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ж - \"s\" in \"usually\" - \"yooZHooulee\"
ж - zh

USUALLY - Definition by HyperDictionary.com -
... Search Dictionary: USUALLY. Pronunciation: \'yoozhooulee. WordNet Dictionary.
Definition: [adv] under normal conditions; \"usually she was late\". ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/usually
Selected response from:

_Alena
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5syuzhet
Oksana Kornitskaja
5syuzhet
Сергей Лузан
4siuzhet_Alena


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syuzhet


Explanation:
yu as English "yu" in "Yule"
voiced "sh" sound: the "s" in "measure"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:40:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

syuzhEt - e is stressed

e as English \"e\" in \"bet\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:41:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

zh is read as the \"s\" in \"measure\"

Oksana Kornitskaja
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сюжет
siuzhet


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-11-06 15:39:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ж - \"j\" in french and portugal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2003-11-06 16:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ж - \"s\" in \"usually\" - \"yooZHooulee\"
ж - zh

USUALLY - Definition by HyperDictionary.com -
... Search Dictionary: USUALLY. Pronunciation: \'yoozhooulee. WordNet Dictionary.
Definition: [adv] under normal conditions; \"usually she was late\". ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/usually

_Alena
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
syuzhet


Explanation:
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6, p. 1040 RUSSIAN transliteration.
no other way, I guess. Perhaps, if a person knows German, you can explain the 1 vowel & the second sound as 'U'-Umlaut which is closer than yu transliteration. As the second version 'ju' is given in the 'Re.:', but I suppose it just has German origin. 'zh' is the only standard way to transliterate the letter. Quite rarely I've seen 'j' version for that sound, but it creates problem to avoid 'd'-sound and is applied for Asion persons where 'd' is slightly pronounced.
Good luck, mjodlowiec!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 13