KudoZ home » Russian » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

кубло

Russian translation: гнездо, дупло, логово


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:кубло (в контексте)
Russian translation:гнездо, дупло, логово
Entered by: 2rush

09:06 Feb 19, 2005
Russian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Russian term or phrase: кубло
Кто то выводит тараканов и говорит - беру 25 за кубло
slavist
гнездо, дупло, логово
Explanation:
Словарь Даля
КУБЛО ср. твер. тул. гнездо птичье, и звериное, беличье; кабанье гайно, логво. | *Свой дом, угол, хозяйство. Вот пташка кубелко свила. Кубелко же гнездо насекомого, шмеля, осы. Кублышка умалит. ямка, лунка, выгребенная и насиженная курицей. Кубловый, гнездовой. Кублиться, гнездиться.
http://vidahl.agava.ru/cgi-bin/dic.cgi?p=87&t=14171

"Кубло – гнездо, дупло, логово"
http://mari.eparhia.ru/library/skazi/Slovar/

"Кубло – гнездо"
http://www.o-d.ru/resources/tales/dic/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-02-25 03:25:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4гнездо, дупло, логово2rush
4 +1house
Yuri Smirnov
2nest
olganet


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кубло
house


Explanation:
кубло I [кубло] Свой дом, угол; жилище. II [кубло] кубло.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-19 09:16:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But here it means a \"house\", a \"home\" of the cockroaches - a \"nest\", if you want.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Хоть и всего на минуту раньше, но все же первый, как ни крути.
7 hrs
  -> А что, крутят? От собаки! Спасибо.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
кубло
nest


Explanation:
Толковый словарь Даля | КУБЛО ср. твер. тул.
КУБЛО
КУБЛО ср. твер. тул. гнездо птичье, и звериное, беличье; кабанье гайно, логво.
dic.academic.ru/misc/enc2p.nsf/ByID/NT0003F5D2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-02-19 09:22:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Roach killer bait - roach control to get rid of cockroaches
in 2 to 3 days. And in 1 to 2 weeks, all cockroaches and ** the nest **will be eliminated completely.
www.roach-killer.com/roach-control-faqs.html

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
кубло
гнездо, дупло, логово


Explanation:
Словарь Даля
КУБЛО ср. твер. тул. гнездо птичье, и звериное, беличье; кабанье гайно, логво. | *Свой дом, угол, хозяйство. Вот пташка кубелко свила. Кубелко же гнездо насекомого, шмеля, осы. Кублышка умалит. ямка, лунка, выгребенная и насиженная курицей. Кубловый, гнездовой. Кублиться, гнездиться.
http://vidahl.agava.ru/cgi-bin/dic.cgi?p=87&t=14171

"Кубло – гнездо, дупло, логово"
http://mari.eparhia.ru/library/skazi/Slovar/

"Кубло – гнездо"
http://www.o-d.ru/resources/tales/dic/



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-02-25 03:25:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nik-On/Off
58 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Olga-Translator
4 days
  -> Thank you