KudoZ home » Russian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

МХАТ

Russian translation: Московский Художественный академический театр


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:МХАТ
Russian translation:Московский Художественный академический театр
Entered by: Alina Mamlyuk

03:37 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: МХАТ
И что сам, как любитель, играю во МХАТе

From the same Vysotsky song as earlier.
Alina Mamlyuk
Московский Художественный академический театр
Explanation:
In full:

Московский Художественный ордена Ленина и ордена Трудового Красного Знамени академический театр имени А. Чехова
с 1932 г. — им. М. Горького (позже разделился на МХАТ им. Горького и МХАТ им. Чехова)
с 1920 до 2004
ранее: МХТ
позже: МХТ
www.theatre.ru/mhat

From http://www.sokr.ru
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you so much...I didn't know it was such an obvious answer. It didn't make sense to me in terms of the song.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MKhAT
Prima Vista
2 +2Московский Художественный академический театр
GaryG


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Московский Художественный академический театр


Explanation:
In full:

Московский Художественный ордена Ленина и ордена Трудового Красного Знамени академический театр имени А. Чехова
с 1932 г. — им. М. Горького (позже разделился на МХАТ им. Горького и МХАТ им. Чехова)
с 1920 до 2004
ранее: МХТ
позже: МХТ
www.theatre.ru/mhat

From http://www.sokr.ru

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you so much...I didn't know it was such an obvious answer. It didn't make sense to me in terms of the song.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: MHAT theatre by the name of Gorky и AP Chekhov Art Academic Theater (MHAT) - есть в Гугле, это правда
24 mins

agree  Blithe
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
МХАТ
MKhAT


Explanation:
Думаю, что переводить эту аббревиатуру не нужно. Этот театр известен за рубежом. Ссылок в интернете предостаточно.

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian