KudoZ home » Russian » Other

SPOSIBO

Russian translation: word order does not matter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Спасибо большое или большое спасибо
Russian translation:word order does not matter
Entered by: Olga Simon

13:30 Mar 19, 2002
Russian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Russian term or phrase: SPOSIBO
BOLSHOE SPOSIBO OR SPOSIBO BOLSHOE?

thanks:)
ivo
Does not matter
Explanation:
You can say спасибо большое or большое спасибо - it does not matter at all.

Concerning word order maybe большое спасибо is a bit better.

Please note that it is spAsibo, not spOsibo.

Enjoy!
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Does not matter
Olga Simon
5Both are OKSteffen Pollex


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Both are OK


Explanation:
Both are OK but not SPOSIBO but SPASIBO.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Does not matter


Explanation:
You can say спасибо большое or большое спасибо - it does not matter at all.

Concerning word order maybe большое спасибо is a bit better.

Please note that it is spAsibo, not spOsibo.

Enjoy!

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Спасибо большое - тоже ничего, но это уже эмоциональнее...
3 hrs
  -> Right. Thank you.

agree  Konstantin Krasnov
36 days