KudoZ home » Russian » Poetry & Literature

sjuzhet

Russian translation: sjuzhet/ syuzhet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сюжет
Russian translation:sjuzhet/ syuzhet
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

15:19 Nov 6, 2003
Russian to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / narrative
Russian term or phrase: sjuzhet
Does anyone know how it is written in Russian? it is present in english books on narrative in this form. What does is it actually mean?

Perhaps this term goes back to Propp's theories? I don't know?
Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
sjuzhet/ syuzhet
Explanation:
the latter is more standard.
Some definitions.
derived from French 'sujet', literally - 'subject'. In epos /(epic literature), drama, epic poems, cinema /(or pictures, movies - whatever you prefer), TV as a motion of narrative; as a kind of topic/(theme) or fabula development. Sometimes fabula & sjuzhet/ syuzhet are defined vice versa, sometimes they are identified with each other.
Re.: Encyclopedia
Малая Советская Энциклопедия
(def) event or consequence of mutually connected and developing events which are the content of a piece of art.
Re.: "Словарь русского языка в 4-х томах"., т. 3 М., "Русский язык", 1983
(def) totality /(the aggregate) of actions, events which expose /(disclose, uncover) the main contents of a work of art.
Re.: Словарь русского языка. Составитель С.И. Ожегова
As a publishing Russian author I can say we use sjuzhet/syuzhet when talking about literature more often than fabula. By 'sjuzhet/ syuzhet' we mean ideas & problems connected with the fabula events.
Hope it helps you a little in some respect. I'm not a literaru critic, of course. Good luck & powodzenia, mjodlowiec!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 08:47:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, , mjodlowiec!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1сюжет
Oksana Kornitskaja
4sjuzhet/ syuzhet
Сергей Лузан
4сюжет
Yuri Dubrov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сюжет


Explanation:
subject; plot; topic

Oksana Kornitskaja
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arianna Niero
7 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сюжет


Explanation:
this way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 15:25:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plot

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sjuzhet/ syuzhet


Explanation:
the latter is more standard.
Some definitions.
derived from French 'sujet', literally - 'subject'. In epos /(epic literature), drama, epic poems, cinema /(or pictures, movies - whatever you prefer), TV as a motion of narrative; as a kind of topic/(theme) or fabula development. Sometimes fabula & sjuzhet/ syuzhet are defined vice versa, sometimes they are identified with each other.
Re.: Encyclopedia
Малая Советская Энциклопедия
(def) event or consequence of mutually connected and developing events which are the content of a piece of art.
Re.: "Словарь русского языка в 4-х томах"., т. 3 М., "Русский язык", 1983
(def) totality /(the aggregate) of actions, events which expose /(disclose, uncover) the main contents of a work of art.
Re.: Словарь русского языка. Составитель С.И. Ожегова
As a publishing Russian author I can say we use sjuzhet/syuzhet when talking about literature more often than fabula. By 'sjuzhet/ syuzhet' we mean ideas & problems connected with the fabula events.
Hope it helps you a little in some respect. I'm not a literaru critic, of course. Good luck & powodzenia, mjodlowiec!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-17 08:47:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx for grading, , mjodlowiec!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Thanks to all!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Сергей Лузан