KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

настройка режима

English translation: Hedging of Currency Risk adjustment


21:00 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: настройка режима
Настройка режима ежедневного хеджирования валютного риска путем пересчета задолженности по коэффициентам, привязанным к значениям курса валют
kuzma
English translation:Hedging of Currency Risk adjustment
Explanation:
Hedging simply means the specific risk management actions one takes to reduce or "neutralize" risks, for example, like the efforts one might take to protect a flower or vegetable garden by surrounding it with a hedge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-20 21:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://401kpsp.com/riskmanagement.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-20 21:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daily Exchange Rate Behaviour and Hedging of Currency Risk

Hedging of Currency Risk. Charles S. Bos. Ronald J. Mahieu ... performance losses,measured in risk-adjusted returns, on currency overlay strategies. ...
www.tinbergen.nl/discussionpapers/01017.pdf
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Hedging of Currency Risk adjustment
olganet
4creation / establishment of a daily process for hedging currency risk by ....Dorene Cornwell
3setup of everyday routine
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
настройка режима
setup of everyday routine


Explanation:
oops

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
настройка режима
Hedging of Currency Risk adjustment


Explanation:
Hedging simply means the specific risk management actions one takes to reduce or "neutralize" risks, for example, like the efforts one might take to protect a flower or vegetable garden by surrounding it with a hedge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2005-07-20 21:41:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://401kpsp.com/riskmanagement.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-20 21:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Daily Exchange Rate Behaviour and Hedging of Currency Risk

Hedging of Currency Risk. Charles S. Bos. Ronald J. Mahieu ... performance losses,measured in risk-adjusted returns, on currency overlay strategies. ...
www.tinbergen.nl/discussionpapers/01017.pdf

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: Yeah, sure, but this is not really the term being sked about.
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
настройка режима
creation / establishment of a daily process for hedging currency risk by ....


Explanation:
What is the rest of the sentence. Here are possible variants:

creation / establishment of a daily routine for hedging currency risk by ....

creation / establishment of a daily process for hedging currency risk by ....

creating / establishing a daily process for hedging currency risk by ....

Dorene Cornwell
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12