KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

привязанным к значениям

English translation: linked to the exchange rate of a currency


21:01 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: привязанным к значениям
Настройка режима ежедневного хеджирования валютного риска путем пересчета задолженности по коэффициентам, привязанным к значениям курса валют
kuzma
English translation:linked to the exchange rate of a currency
Explanation:
Linked exchange rate system is a type of exchange rate regime to link the exchange rate of a currency to another.

Unlike a fixed exchange rate system, the government or the central bank does not actively interfere in the foreign exchange market by controlling supply and demand of the currency, in order to influence the exchange rate. The exchange rate is stabilised by a mechanism.


In the case of Hong Kong, the Hong Kong Dollar is linked to the US Dollar at HKD7.80/USD since October 17, 1983 through the currency board system

The Interest Rate Adjustment Mechanism is an automatic system that maintains the stability of the Hong Kong dollar exchange rate. Lately the HKMA has been disclosing the forecast change in the Aggregate Balance attributes to increase the transparency of the Currency Board operation
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linked_Exchange_Rate_System
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4linked to the exchange rate of a currency
olganet
4 +4pegged to currency exchange rates
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
привязанным к значениям
pegged to currency exchange rates


Explanation:
*

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  VLAS-FLC.COM
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  sokolniki
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
привязанным к значениям
linked to the exchange rate of a currency


Explanation:
Linked exchange rate system is a type of exchange rate regime to link the exchange rate of a currency to another.

Unlike a fixed exchange rate system, the government or the central bank does not actively interfere in the foreign exchange market by controlling supply and demand of the currency, in order to influence the exchange rate. The exchange rate is stabilised by a mechanism.


In the case of Hong Kong, the Hong Kong Dollar is linked to the US Dollar at HKD7.80/USD since October 17, 1983 through the currency board system

The Interest Rate Adjustment Mechanism is an automatic system that maintains the stability of the Hong Kong dollar exchange rate. Lately the HKMA has been disclosing the forecast change in the Aggregate Balance attributes to increase the transparency of the Currency Board operation
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Linked_Exchange_Rate_System

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alex11: linked to the currency exchange rate ..... pls change words flow/order
51 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  koundelev
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: 578 for "linked to the exchange rate" (incl. rru.worldbank.org/PapersLinks/Open.aspx?id=2042) http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q= "linked...
8 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alexander Kolegov
7 days
  ->  спасибо :)