KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

schyotnaya palata

English translation: audit office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:schyotnaya palata
English translation:audit office
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:14 Jul 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: schyotnaya palata
obviously the literal translation is "accounting chamber", but is there a specific translation for this?
xxxAnn Kozlov
audit office
Explanation:
"Accounts Chamber" and "Audit Chamber" can be found on Google but seem to be all from Russian or ex-Soviet sources.

UK National Audit Office - Home Page
Responsible for certifying the accounts of all Government Departments and a number
of other public sector bodies. It has statutory authority to report to ...
www.nao.gov.uk/

Australian National Audit Office
The external auditor of the Commonwealth Public Sector. Provides an independent
view of the performance and financial management of Commonwealth public ...
www.anao.gov.au/

.::: THE AUDIT OFFICE OF NSW :::.
The Audit Office of New South Wales. Our address is Level 15, 1 Margaret Street
Sydney. Our switchboard phone number is 02 9275 7100 and the fax number is ...
www.audit.nsw.gov.au/

Northern Ireland Audit Office
The home page of the Northern Ireland Audit Office (NIAO) website. The NIAO
provides an audit service to the Northern Ireland public sector.
www.niauditoffice.gov.uk/
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3audit office
Jack Doughty
4 +3Audit Chamber
danya
4 +2Accounts Chamber
Larissa Dinsley
4Audit Office
Kevin Kelly


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Accounts Chamber


Explanation:
or Chamber of Accounts

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-22 08:19:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s how they call themselves!

Chamber of AccountsThe Chamber of Accounts is created by Milli Mejlis (Parliament) on the basis of ... The Chamber of Accounts consists of the Chairman, the Deputy Chairman, ...
www.ach.gov.az/about_e.html - 12k - 20 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Chamber of AccountsNormative-methodical documents of the Chamber of Accounts are inuring after ... Rules of ethics of members and workers of the Chamber of Accounts of the ...
www.ach.gov.az/normativ_e.html - 10k - 20 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ach.gov.az ]


Счетная палата Российской ФедерацииОбщие сведения о Счетной палате. Информация о контрольно-ревизионной и экспертно-аналитической деятельности. Бюллетени. Контакты.
www.ach.gov.ru/ - 18k - 20 Jul 2005 - Cached - Similar pages


Accounts Chamber of the Russian FederationPresentation of SVStepashin, Chairman of the RF Chamber of Accounts, Chairman of the Association of RF auditing institutions «Efficiency of auditing ...
www.ach.gov.ru/eng/bulletins/2004-3.php - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ach.gov.ru ]



Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&q= &sc=51&L1=2&L2=...
3 mins

agree  gmarina
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Audit Chamber


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-07-22 08:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Audit Chamber of the RF - if this the S. Stepashin\'s realm you mean

danya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: даб the Accounts Chamber of the Russian Federation
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Victor Potapov: Даб или не даб - а я бы всё равно называл эту организацию Audit Chamber. Это её функция - проводить инспекции и аудит гос. компаний и министерств. Удачи!
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  alex11: yes, with Victor: State Audit Chamber, or as danya suggested
13 hrs
  -> спасибо

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
audit office


Explanation:
"Accounts Chamber" and "Audit Chamber" can be found on Google but seem to be all from Russian or ex-Soviet sources.

UK National Audit Office - Home Page
Responsible for certifying the accounts of all Government Departments and a number
of other public sector bodies. It has statutory authority to report to ...
www.nao.gov.uk/

Australian National Audit Office
The external auditor of the Commonwealth Public Sector. Provides an independent
view of the performance and financial management of Commonwealth public ...
www.anao.gov.au/

.::: THE AUDIT OFFICE OF NSW :::.
The Audit Office of New South Wales. Our address is Level 15, 1 Margaret Street
Sydney. Our switchboard phone number is 02 9275 7100 and the fax number is ...
www.audit.nsw.gov.au/

Northern Ireland Audit Office
The home page of the Northern Ireland Audit Office (NIAO) website. The NIAO
provides an audit service to the Northern Ireland public sector.
www.niauditoffice.gov.uk/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 122
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Excuse me, Jack, I entered my answer before seeing yours.
6 mins
  -> Thank you. Не за что, часто так бывает.

agree  Jermena Ore
38 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  alex11: or urs, Jack!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Audit Office


Explanation:
Another context-dependent version.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8