KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

Автоматическое рабочее место бухгалтера

English translation: Automated accounting workstation


12:23 Feb 14, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: Автоматическое рабочее место бухгалтера
предмет в университете

English translation:Automated accounting workstation
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Automated accounting workstation
Kevin Kelly
3just contributing
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Автоматическое рабочее место бухгалтера
Automated accounting workstation


Explanation:
***

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks to ALL


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: accounter's workbench ?
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill. Perhaps "accountant's workbench, " which sounds a bit like a software product name.

agree  Nadezhda Kirichenko
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Nadezhda.

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  Jack Doughty
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
28 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей.

agree  Nik-On/Off
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Автоматическое рабочее место бухгалтера
just contributing


Explanation:
TO: Kevin Kelly's note.. that it can be a software product -

Actually, I believe that it is 98% Software Package indeed - (2% include chair and pc workstation). It has to be a package of programs to performs various operations between accounts.

Here in my bank we have so-called 'Service Platform' before the similar package was called 'workbench' - it is used to do various transactions between general ledger accounts and between clients' and gen. ledger accounts, financial investigations, etc.

'ARM' in Russian..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16