KudoZ home » Russian to English » Accounting

контрпассивный счет

English translation: contra-liability account


12:53 Oct 30, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
Russian term or phrase: контрпассивный счет
Уставный капитал зачисляется на отдельный счет бухгалтерского учета с одновременным отражением на контрпассивном счете "Номинальная стоимость выпущенных акций"
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
English translation:contra-liability account
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-30 13:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contra account DefinitionA contra-liability account has a debit balance and offsets the credit balance of the corresponding liability. Related Terms ...
www.investorwords.com/5476/contra_account.html - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-30 13:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Глоссарий переводов в паре русский -> английский (в области ...контрактивный/контрпассивный счет · contra-asset/contra-liability account ... Эти переводчики обеспечивают перевод сайта ProZ.com на русский язык ...
rus.proz.com/glossary-translations/russian-to-english-translations/1 - 63k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2006-10-31 05:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon, sorry about misleading you earlier, a05 is of course right.

According to the Uzbek chart of accounts (which is pretty similar to international and Russian charts) issue of the shares would look as following:

Dt "Задолженность учредителей по взносам в Уставный фонд"

Ct "Счета учета уставного капитала"

When shares have been sold to register the paid-in capital:

Dt "Расчетный счет / касса" for transfers/ physical cash respectively

Ct "Задолженность учредителей по взносам в Уставный фонд"

They also keep analytical subaccounts under "Счета учета основного капитала" to show separately paid-in part of the capital etc.

Dt subaccount "shares issued"
Ct subaccount "shares paid-in".

I believe the context is about the very first entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 час (2006-10-31 05:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of контрактивный счет would be "Depreciation of fixed assets". On the asset side there is a major asset account "Fixed assets". Below the depreciation account will follow to give the depreciated fixed assets.
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to you and a05. This is a difficult one and I think you are both right. I am chosing this one purely because I think the translation reads better with this version.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contra-liability account
Zamira*****
3 +1matching liability account
a05


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matching liability account


Explanation:
The use of this term in this context in Russian is wrong.
According to many glossaries on the web, including Zamira's link, the contra-liability account is an account among assets to offset a liability. The question is about a normal liability account that shows the face value of shared issued.
They should have said "на соответствующем пассивном счете"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-30 16:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zamira, "контр" means one offsets the other -- cash that they received as charter capital is shown as an asset/актив, and the same amount is shown as пассив (strictly speaking it is not a liability but an equity item). Thus they match each other as it is always done in "double accountancy," but there is no reason to call it контрпассивный, which is a more special case for adjustment of liability amounts. контрпассивный is an account among assets (this is mentioned in some of its definitions), which is not the case for the account in question.
If you really want to figure it out, find Номинальная стоимость выпущенных акций in the Russian план счетов, and you will see that they do not call it контрпассивный. It is a normal account that always exists in a joint-stock company's balance sheet.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: "контр" means one offsets the other which two liability accounts cannot do.// I have changed my opinion to 'agree'. You are right. It is a regular liability account. Pls read the entries in my posting.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contra-liability account


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-30 13:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contra account DefinitionA contra-liability account has a debit balance and offsets the credit balance of the corresponding liability. Related Terms ...
www.investorwords.com/5476/contra_account.html - 22k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-30 13:01:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Глоссарий переводов в паре русский -> английский (в области ...контрактивный/контрпассивный счет · contra-asset/contra-liability account ... Эти переводчики обеспечивают перевод сайта ProZ.com на русский язык ...
rus.proz.com/glossary-translations/russian-to-english-translations/1 - 63k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 час (2006-10-31 05:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Simon, sorry about misleading you earlier, a05 is of course right.

According to the Uzbek chart of accounts (which is pretty similar to international and Russian charts) issue of the shares would look as following:

Dt "Задолженность учредителей по взносам в Уставный фонд"

Ct "Счета учета уставного капитала"

When shares have been sold to register the paid-in capital:

Dt "Расчетный счет / касса" for transfers/ physical cash respectively

Ct "Задолженность учредителей по взносам в Уставный фонд"

They also keep analytical subaccounts under "Счета учета основного капитала" to show separately paid-in part of the capital etc.

Dt subaccount "shares issued"
Ct subaccount "shares paid-in".

I believe the context is about the very first entry.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 час (2006-10-31 05:59:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of контрактивный счет would be "Depreciation of fixed assets". On the asset side there is a major asset account "Fixed assets". Below the depreciation account will follow to give the depreciated fixed assets.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks to you and a05. This is a difficult one and I think you are both right. I am chosing this one purely because I think the translation reads better with this version.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: You beat me to it!
2 mins
  -> lol, ловкость рук и никакого мошенничества :)

agree  Jack Doughty: yas.yuna.ru/?act=1&book=1879053312&src=0817280256&list01=1342183680&filter=&filtertype=2 says it is counterpassive account, but your answer looks more convincing to me. I hadn't heard of http://yas.yuna.ru/ before. Does anyone know if it's any good?
11 mins
  -> Thank you Jack, no I do not, the .ru thing in this case would look less convincing def.

agree  a05: thank you, Zamira, it is hard to figure out the truth when the original is confusing, but we did it!
17 hrs
  -> thank you, but you were the major contributor and points should go to you :)